Theresa Seeberger v. Davenport Civil Rights Commission and Michelle Schreurs , 923 N.W.2d 564 ( 2019 )
[…] practice under Iowa Code chapter 216. In addition, a city
    may create a local civil rights commission to protect the
    rights of citizens secured by the Iowa Civil Rights Act. Thus,
    the Commission in this case acted under the authority and
    subject to the limitations of chapter 216, not federal law.
    Therefore, it correctly determined that it had no power to
    award punitive damages.
    
    Id.
     (citations omitted).
    The same reasoning applies with regard to an award of attorney
    fees by the Commission under federal law.          See also 
    Iowa Code § 216.19
    (1) (2015) (“All cities shall, to the extent possible, protect the
    17
    rights of the citizens of this state secured by the Iowa civil rights Act.”
    (Emphasis added.)).
    Schreurs relies on Dutcher v. Randall Foods, 
    546 N.W.2d 889
     (Iowa
    1996), in support of her argument. Her reliance on Dutcher is misplaced.
    Dutcher involved a court declining to award attorney fees pursuant to the