Frank E. Biviano v. Faith v. Kenny (f/k/a Biviano) ( 2002 )
[…] Biviano contends that the trial court erred in overruling
    his exception to the commissioner's finding that he did not have
    a separate property interest in the North Carolina lake house
    because he made thirty-three mortgage payments during the parties'
    separation.   Because the trial court affirmed the commissioner's
    finding that the equity in the lake house was entirely marital, we
    will sustain that finding if there is evidence in the record to
    support it.   See 
    Gilman, 32 Va. App. at 115
    , 526 S.E.2d at 768.
    We find that there is.
    Code § 20-107.3(A)(3)(d) provides, in pertinent part, that
    where separate property is contributed to marital property, "to
    the extent that the [separate] property is retraceable by a
    - 7 -
    preponderance of the evidence and was not a gift, the [separate]
    property shall retain its original classification."    The party
    contending that a portion of marital property should be
    classified as separate bears the burden of proof.     See Barker v.
    Barker, 
    27 Va. App. 519
    , 
    500 S.E.2d 240
    (1998); von Raab v. von
    Raab, 
    26 Va. App. 239
    , 248, 
    494 S.E.2d 156