Storm Reconstruction Services, Inc. v. Mark T. Eddingston ( 2014 )
[…] Indeed, Eddingston’s
    testimony was that he never gave permission for SRS or any of its employees to
    enter his property. Although Garrison testified that another judge had signed a
    6
    “blanket right of entry . . . covering any emergencies or situations where they
    couldn’t find a landowner,” SRS offered no evidence of this document or its
    applicability to Eddingston.
    SRS next contends that it is not liable for the damage to Eddingston’s
    property absent a showing of willful misconduct, gross negligence, or bad faith and
    SRS cites to Texas Government Code section 418.023, which provides, in relevant
    part:
    (a) Through the use of any state agency or instrumentality, the
    governor, acting through members of the Emergency Management
    Council, may clear or remove debris or wreckage from public or
    private land or water if it threatens public health or safety or public
    or private property in a state of disaster declared by the governor or
    major disaster declared by the president of the United States.
    ....
    (d) If the governor provides for clearance of debris or wreckage under
    this chapter, state employees or other individuals acting by authority
    of the governor may enter on private land or water to perform tasks
    necessary to the removal or clearance operation. Except in cases of
    wilful misconduct, gross negligence, or bad faith, a state employee or
    agent performing his duties while complying with orders of the
    governor issued under this chapter is not liable for the death of or
    injury to a person or for damage to property.
    TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 418.023(a), (d) (West 2012). A review of the record,
    however, reveals no evidence demonstrating that a disaster declaration or state of
    emergency existed by appropriate executive order or that SRS was acting pursuant