State v. Hagemeier ( 1981 )
[…] We also agree that the defendant must be resentenced by reason of this assignment. See generally State v. Swartz, 278 N.W.2d 22, 26 (Iowa 1979). This makes it unnecessary for us to consider defendant's third assignment, that he was denied his right of allocution under Iowa R.Crim.P. 22(3)(d).

    II. Because it may recur upon remand for resentence we should consider defendant's first assignment of error. In it he complains that the trial court, in selecting sentence, considered defendant's juvenile record. This calls for an interpretation of section 232.55, The Code, which provides:

    1. An adjudication or disposition in a proceeding under this division shall not be deemed a conviction of a crime and shall not impose any civil disabilities or operate to disqualify the child in any civil service application or appointment.
    2. The adjudication and disposition of a child and evidence given in a proceeding under this division shall not be admissible as evidence against the child in any subsequent proceeding in any other court before or after reaching majority except in a sentencing proceeding after conviction of a felony.

    Section 232.55 was adopted by the Acts of the 67th G.A., 1978, ch. 1088, § 35, effective July 1, 1979. Prior to that time our cases indicated that it was proper, in sentencing an adult criminal, to consider a past juvenile record. State v.