Wetzel v. Wilson , 276 N.W.2d 410 ( 1979 )
[…] That decision was reversed on review hearing by the Industrial Commissioner, whose opinion was affirmed by the district court.

    Prior to a 1973 amendment to § 85.1 (1973 Session, Laws of the 65th G.A., ch. 144), all agricultural workers were excluded from coverage under the Workers' Compensation Act except under circumstances not present here. After this amendment, § 85.1 provided in pertinent part as follows:

    [T]his chapter shall not apply to:
    1. . . .
    2. . . .
    3. Persons engaged in agriculture, insofar as injuries shall be incurred by employees while engaged in agricultural pursuits or any operations immediately connected therewith, whether on or off the premises of the employer, except that commencing January 1, 1974, this chapter shall apply to such persons if at the time of injury such person is employed by an employer:
    a. Whose total cash payments to one or more such persons amounted to two thousand five hundred dollars or more during the preceding calendar year, or
    b. Who employs at least one person regularly. An employer shall be deemed to employ a person regularly if he employs at least one person for forty hours or more per week for thirteen consecutive weeks during any part of the preceding twelve months.