•                     IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] “plausibility” standard in evaluating the claims. Because this question largely
    merges with the parties’ arguments on the scope and application of the director
    10
    shield statute, we’ll analyze this issue as part of our substantive analysis of that
    statute.
    III.
    A.
    Corporate directors in Iowa must adhere to “standards of conduct” that
    require directors to discharge their duties (1) in good faith, and (2) in a manner
    that the director reasonably believes to be in the best interests of the corporation.
    
    Iowa Code § 490.830
    (1)(a)–(b). Directors also, “when becoming informed in
    connection with their decision-making function or devoting attention to their
    oversight function, shall discharge their duties with the care that a person in a
    like position would reasonably believe appropriate under similar circumstances.”
    
    Id.
     § 490.830(2). These statutory duties generally fall within one of two broad
    categories of fiduciary duties—a duty of care and a duty of loyalty—that we’ve
    applied to corporate directors under earlier versions of the Iowa Business
    Corporation Act.