•                     IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] categories of fiduciary duties—a duty of care and a duty of loyalty—that we’ve
    applied to corporate directors under earlier versions of the Iowa Business
    Corporation Act. See 6 Matthew G. Doré, Iowa Practice Series: Business
    Organizations § 28:3, Westlaw (database updated Nov. 2021) [hereinafter Doré];
    see also Cookies Food Prods., Inc. v. Lakes Warehouse Distrib., Inc., 
    430 N.W.2d 447
    , 451 (Iowa 1988).
    While section 490.830 of the Iowa Business Corporation Act provides the
    standards of conduct for directors, section 490.831 sets out when a director can
    be liable for money damages. Compare 
    Iowa Code § 490.830
    , with 
    id.
     § 490.831.
    Section 490.831 states in relevant part:
    11
    1. A director shall not be liable to the corporation or its
    shareholders for any decision as director to take or not to take
    action, or any failure to take any action, unless the party asserting
    liability in a proceeding establishes both of the following:
    a. That any of the following apply:
    (1) No defense interposed by the director based on any of the
    following precludes liability:
    (a) A provision in the articles of incorporation authorized by
    section 490.202, subsection 2, paragraph “d”.
    Id. § 490.831(1)(a)(1)(a).
    The Code section referenced in the final quoted portion, section
    490.202(2)(d), is commonly referred to as the “director shield statute.” It permits
    corporations to include in their articles of incorporation provisions that