Fernando Sandoval v. State of Iowa ( 2022 )
[…] filed beyond the three-year-limitations period would relate back to the filing of
    the first application and be considered timely if three conditions were met: (1) the
    4
    first application was timely filed; (2) the second application alleged prior
    postconviction counsel provided ineffective assistance in presenting the first
    application; and (3) the second application was “filed promptly after the
    conclusion of the first [postconviction relief] action.” 
    914 N.W.2d 866
    , 891 (Iowa
    2018). Subsequently, the general assembly amended section 822.3 and
    abrogated Allison. 2019 Iowa Acts ch. 140, § 34 (codified at 
    Iowa Code § 822.3
    (2020)). Effective July 1, 2019, section 822.3 provides that “[a]n allegation of
    ineffective assistance of counsel in a prior case under this chapter shall not toll
    or extend the limitation periods in this section nor shall such claim relate back
    to a prior filing to avoid the application of the limitation periods.” 
    Id.
    Sandoval has repeatedly challenged his convictions since 2005. He
    pursued a direct appeal after being sentenced, and the court of appeals affirmed
    his convictions. State v. Sandoval, No. 05–0426, 
    2006 WL 3018152
    , at *6 (Iowa
    Ct. App. Oct. 25, 2006).