Borst Brothers Construction, Inc. v. Finance of America Commercial, LLC ( 2022 )
[…] Inst., 867 N.W.2d
    at 76 (quoting Star Equip., Ltd. v. State, 
    843 N.W.2d 446
    , 454 & n.3 (Iowa 2014)).
    In this instance, the bill explanation cited by FAC is at odds with the actual text
    of section 572.13B(1), which provides, “A preliminary notice posted before the
    balance due is paid to the general contractor or the owner-builder is effective as
    to all labor, service, equipment, and material furnished to the property”—without
    qualification. 
    Iowa Code § 572
    .13B(1) (emphasis added).
    The bill explanation appears to have mistakenly blended section
    572.13A(1)   with   section   572.13B(1).     The   former   states,   “A   notice   of
    commencement of work is effective only as to any labor, service, equipment, or
    material furnished to the property subsequent to the posting of the notice of
    commencement of work.” 
    Id.
     § 572.13A(1). But section 572.13A, as we have
    discussed, deals with owner-builders and contractors and the validity of
    contractor liens. It is titled “Notice of commencement of work — general
    contractor — owner-builder.” Id. § 572.13A; see State v. Hall,