Borst Brothers Construction, Inc. v. Finance of America Commercial, LLC ( 2022 )
[…] on whether one early-arriving subcontractor undertook the chivalrous act of
    posting a notice within ten days of commencement of the overall work for the
    benefit of all subcontractors. Borst and Kelly’s interpretation, by contrast, allows
    a subcontractor that is personally concerned about getting paid and plans to
    post a preliminary notice to protect themselves by posting any missing notice of
    commencement of work “in conjunction with the posting of the required
    preliminary notice.” Id. § 572.13A(2).
    In fact, section 572.13A anticipates that the notice of commencement
    might have to be filed before any subcontractor has even been hired. The notice
    of commencement posting requirement applies to “a general contractor, or an
    owner-builder who has contracted or will contract with a subcontractor.” Id.
    20
    § 572.13A(1) (emphasis added). That being the case, how can subcontractors be
    held to the contractor/owner-builder’s ten-day deadline?
    Further, with respect to a subcontractor, the statute says that the
    subcontractor “may” post the missing notice that the owner-builder/contractor
    has failed to post to the MNLR. Id. § 572.13A(2). It doesn’t say that the
    subcontractor “must.” The “must” language applicable to subcontractors
    surfaces in the following sentence, which provides “[a] notice of commencement
    of work must be posted to the mechanics’ notice and lien registry internet site
    [note the passive voice] before preliminary notices pursuant to section 572.13B
    may be posted.” Id. Logically, therefore, a subcontractor has an option to supply
    a missing notice of commencement of work; the only requirement is that
    somebody do so before preliminary notices may be posted.4
    FAC points out that House File 675, the bill that established these posting