Borst Brothers Construction, Inc. v. Finance of America Commercial, LLC ( 2022 )
[…] furnishing anything to a residential jobsite, no matter how minor. If no notice of
    commencement of work appeared in the search, the subcontractor would need
    to file both a notice of commencement of work and a preliminary notice
    immediately. Subsequent subcontractors would not be so time-limited in their
    filing of the preliminary notice since they would not be subject to the “in
    conjunction with” requirement. That seems inequitable.
    Moreover, the dissent’s interpretation fails to harmonize and give effect to
    both Iowa Code section 572.13A(1) and section 572.13B(1). The former states, “A
    notice of commencement of work is effective only as to any labor, service,
    equipment, or material furnished to the property subsequent to the posting of
    the notice of commencement of work.” Id. § 572.13A(1). The latter states, “A
    preliminary notice posted before the balance due is paid to the general contractor
    or the owner-builder is effective as to all labor, service, equipment, and material
    furnished to the property by the subcontractor.” Id. § 572.13B(1). As we have