Borst Brothers Construction, Inc. v. Finance of America Commercial, LLC ( 2022 )
[…] posting of the notice of commencement of work.” 
    Id.
     (emphasis added).
    While we do “give weight to explanations attached to bills as indications of
    legislative intent” when a statute is ambiguous, ultimately, “[t]he legislature
    enacts the bill—not the accompanying explanation.” Iowa Ins. Inst., 867 N.W.2d
    at 76 (quoting Star Equip., Ltd. v. State, 
    843 N.W.2d 446
    , 454 & n.3 (Iowa 2014)).
    In this instance, the bill explanation cited by FAC is at odds with the actual text
    of section 572.13B(1), which provides, “A preliminary notice posted before the
    balance due is paid to the general contractor or the owner-builder is effective as
    to all labor, service, equipment, and material furnished to the property”—without
    qualification. 
    Iowa Code § 572
    .13B(1) (emphasis added).
    The bill explanation appears to have mistakenly blended section
    572.13A(1)   with   section   572.13B(1).     The   former   states,   “A   notice   of