Borst Brothers Construction, Inc. v. Finance of America Commercial, LLC ( 2022 )
[…] Thomas Dostal Devs., Inc.
    McDERMOTT, Justice (dissenting).
    I respectfully dissent from the majority’s holding that the mechanics’ liens
    have priority over the bank’s construction mortgages in this case. I disagree with
    the majority’s interpretation of the mechanic’s lien recording statutes found in
    Iowa Code sections 572.13A and 572.13B (2018), and would hold that the
    required notices in this case weren’t properly posted and thus the
    subcontractors’ mechanics’ liens are subordinate to the bank’s construction
    mortgages.
    As the majority correctly recites, section 572.13A, subsection 1 requires a
    general contractor or owner-builder who has contracted with a subcontractor to
    post a “notice of commencement of work” to the mechanic’s notice and lien
    registry website “no later than ten days after the commencement of work on the
    property.” 
    Id.
     § 572.13A(1). The statute continues: “A notice of commencement
    of work is effective only as to any labor, service, equipment, or material furnished
    to the property subsequent to the posting of the notice of commencement of
    work.” Id.
    Dostal Developers, the owner-builder, failed to post a notice of
    commencement. Section 572.13A, subsection 2 spells out the requirements for
    subcontractors to file mechanics’ liens when the general contractor or owner-
    builder doesn’t file a notice of commencement:
    If a general contractor or owner-builder fails to post the required
    notice of commencement of work to the mechanics’ notice and lien
    registry internet site pursuant to subsection 1, within ten days of
    commencement of the work on the property, a subcontractor may
    33
    post the notice in conjunction with the posting of the required
    preliminary notice pursuant to section 572.13B.
    Id. § 572.13A(2).
    Both the majority and I read the sentence as an “if-then” statement (also
    known as a “conditional” sentence); we just disagree on where the unwritten,
    implied “then” goes. I believe the sentence must be read as follows: “If a general
    contractor or owner-builder fails to post the required notice of commencement
    . . . pursuant to subsection 1, [then] within ten days of commencement of the
    work on the property, a subcontractor may post the notice in conjunction with
    the posting of the required preliminary notice.” Id. (emphasis added). The
    majority’s reading places the implied “then” later: “If a general contractor or
    owner-builder fails to post the required notice of commencement . . . pursuant
    to subsection 1, within ten days of commencement of the work on the property,