Borst Brothers Construction, Inc. v. Finance of America Commercial, LLC ( 2022 )
[…] Id. § 572.13A(3).
    Again, this notice provides no information about particular subcontractors. See
    id. Its purpose, seemingly, is to provide general notice that there are (or will be)
    subcontractors with potential lien rights working on the property. See id.
    The notice of commencement of work also results in the MNLR
    administrator (i.e., the secretary of state) assigning an MNLR number to the
    project. Id. § 572.13A(3)(a); see also id. § 572.1(1) (“ ‘Administrator’ means the
    secretary of state.”).
    Finally, section 572.13A, subsection 4 states, “A general contractor who
    fails to provide notice pursuant to this section is not entitled to a lien and remedy
    provided by this chapter.” Id. § 572.13A(4). But only a general contractor’s
    15
    noncompliance with this section forfeits the right to a lien—there is no mention
    of subcontractors here. See id.
    2. Iowa Code section 572.13B. The next Code section, 572.13B, sets forth