Borst Brothers Construction, Inc. v. Finance of America Commercial, LLC ( 2022 )
[…] fails to provide notice pursuant to this section is not entitled to a lien and remedy
    provided by this chapter.” Id. § 572.13A(4). But only a general contractor’s
    15
    noncompliance with this section forfeits the right to a lien—there is no mention
    of subcontractors here. See id.
    2. Iowa Code section 572.13B. The next Code section, 572.13B, sets forth
    the notice requirements for subcontractors like Borst and Kelly. It is titled
    “Preliminary notice—subcontractor—residential construction.” Id. § 572.13B. It
    states as follows:
    1. A subcontractor shall post a preliminary notice to the
    mechanics’ notice and lien registry internet site. A preliminary
    notice posted before the balance due is paid to the general contractor
    or the owner-builder is effective as to all labor, service, equipment,
    and material furnished to the property by the subcontractor. The
    preliminary notice shall contain all of the following information:
    ....
    b. The mechanics’ notice and lien registry number.
    c. The name, address, and telephone number of the
    subcontractor furnishing the labor, service, equipment, or material.
    ....
    2. At the time a preliminary notice is posted to the mechanics’
    notice and lien registry internet site, the administrator shall send
    notification to the owner, including the owner notice described in
    section 572.13, subsection 1, and shall post the mailing of the notice
    on the mechanics’ notice and lien registry internet site as prescribed
    by the administrator pursuant to rule. Notices under this section
    shall not be sent to owner-builders. Upon request, the administrator
    shall provide proof of service at no cost for the notice required under
    this section.
    3. a. A mechanic’s lien perfected under this chapter is
    enforceable only to the extent of the balance due the general
    contractor or the owner-builder at the time of the posting of the
    preliminary notice specified in subsection 1, and, except for
    residential construction property owned by an owner-builder, also
    is enforceable only to the extent of the balance due the general
    contractor at the time the owner actually receives the notice
    provided pursuant to subsection 2 or paragraph “b”.
    16
    Id. § 572.13B(1)–(3).
    Some differences between section 572.13B and the preceding section are
    noteworthy. First, unlike a notice of commencement of work, a preliminary notice
    can sweep backward: “A preliminary notice posted before the balance due is paid
    to the general contractor or the owner-builder is effective as to all labor, service,
    equipment, and material furnished to the property by the subcontractor.” Id.
    § 572.13B(1). Second, the preliminary notice requires different content. It must
    include the MNLR number for the project that the administrator assigned when
    the notice of commencement of work was filed. Id. § 572.13B(1)(b). And it must
    include information about the subcontractor. Id. § 572.13B(1)(c). Third, a
    subcontractor’s mechanics’ lien is only enforceable “to the extent of the balance
    due the general contractor or the owner-builder” at the time the preliminary
    notice was posted. Id. § 572.13B(3)(a). So to that extent, the preliminary notice
    doesn’t sweep backward.
    If the requirements of Iowa Code section 572.13B are not followed, that
    subcontractor is not entitled to a lien. Id. § 572.13B(4) (“A subcontractor who
    fails to post a preliminary notice pursuant to this section shall not be entitled to
    a lien and remedy provided under this chapter.”).
    Both section 572.13A and section 572.13B apply only to “residential
    construction properties.” Id. §§ 572.13A(5), .13B(5).
    3. Interpretation of these provisions. Having summarized Iowa Code
    sections 572.13A and 572.13B, we now turn to their interpretation and