Borst Brothers Construction, Inc. v. Finance of America Commercial, LLC ( 2022 )
[…] shall be superior to all other liens which may attach to or upon a
    building or improvement and to the land upon which it is situated,
    except liens of record prior to the time of the original commencement
    of the claimant’s work or the claimant’s improvements, except as
    provided in subsection 2.
    (Emphasis added.) Subsection 2 then states that construction mortgage liens
    have priority over all mechanic’s liens whose claimants commenced their
    particular work after the date that the lender recorded its construction mortgage
    lien. Id. § 572.18(2).
    For mechanics’ liens to have priority over other liens, the mechanics’ liens
    (1) must be posted within ninety days from when labor or materials were last
    provided and (2) notices must be “properly posted to the mechanics’ notice and
    lien registry internet site pursuant to sections 572.13A and 572.13B.” Id.
    § 572.18(1). Because Borst and Kelly failed to timely file a notice of
    commencement within ten days of beginning their work, notices were not
    “properly posted to the mechanics’ notice and lien registry internet site pursuant
    to sections 572.13A and 572.13B.” Id. Their mechanics’ liens thus should not
    have priority over Finance of America’s construction mortgage under section
    572.18, and I would reverse the district court’s ruling that held to the contrary.
    38
    McDonald and Oxley, JJ., join this dissent.