Rodrigo Adolpho Amaya v. State Public Defender ( 2022 )
[…] Although the parties are correct that we can consider the appeal even if
    the SPD was not entitled to appeal as a matter of right, see Iowa R. App. P. 6.108
    10
    (providing that a case initiated under the wrong form of review “shall proceed as
    though the proper form of review had been requested”), we nonetheless answer
    the question as it will be a recurring issue.
    Parties may appeal as a matter of right only from a final judgment. 
    Id.
     r.
    6.102(2). In 2006, the general assembly amended Iowa Code section
    13B.4(4)(d)(7), declaring: “The decision of the court following a hearing on the
    motion is a final judgment appealable by the state public defender or the
    claimant.” 2006 Iowa Acts ch. 1041, § 3 (codified at Iowa Code § 13B.4(4)(d)
    (2006)). But what motion? Section 13B.4(4) provides a process for the SPD to
    review specific claims for payment of indigent defense costs, providing the