Rodrigo Adolpho Amaya v. State Public Defender ( 2022 )
[…] investigative services if the “accused has rendered himself impecunious by an
    unreasonable expenditure of funds to retain private counsel” or if “counsel’s fee
    should reasonably be expected to cover investigative services.” Missildine, 
    311 N.W.2d at 294
    . Only the second exception is at issue in this case.
    Section 815.1 is the general assembly’s attempt to determine whether
    private “counsel’s fee should reasonably be expected to cover investigative
    services.” Id.; see generally 
    Iowa Code § 815.1
    . The statute at issue provides that
    a court cannot grant an application to authorize investigative services unless
    “[t]he represented person is indigent and unable to pay for the costs sought,”
    “[t]he costs are reasonable and necessary for the representation of the indigent
    person in a case for which counsel could have been appointed,” and “[t]he
    moneys paid or to be paid to the privately retained attorney by or on behalf of the
    indigent person are insufficient to pay all or a portion of the costs sought to be
    paid from state funds.” 
    Id.
     § 815.1(4)(a)–(c) (emphasis added).
    35