Rodrigo Adolpho Amaya v. State Public Defender ( 2022 )
[…] hourly rates are reasonable for 2022. See Smith v. State, 
    394 A.2d 834
    , 838 (N.H.
    1978) (“Yet, inflation alone has reduced the hourly rates . . . . There can be no
    question that by limiting an attorney’s compensation . . . the State has
    transferred a major part of its own burden onto the shoulders of the New
    Hampshire bar” (emphasis added) (citation omitted)).
    The general assembly can set rates for court-appointed attorneys
    representing indigent defendants. Samuels v. County of Dubuque, 
    13 Iowa 536
    ,
    171999   Iowa Acts ch. 135, § 26 (codified at 
    Iowa Code § 815.7
     (2001)) (“For appointments
    made on or after July 1, 1999, the reasonable compensation shall be calculated on the basis of
    sixty dollars per hour for class ‘A’ felonies . . . .”).
    182021 Iowa Acts ch. 166, § 24 (codified at 
    Iowa Code § 815.7
    (6) (2022)) (“For
    appointments made on or after July 1, 2021, the reasonable compensation shall be calculated
    on the basis of seventy-six dollars per hour for class ‘A’ felonies . . . .”).
    19See    $60 in 1999 is Worth $105.27 Today, CPI Inflation Calculator,
    https://www.officialdata.org/us/inflation/1999?amount=60 [https://perma.cc/SV7A-W7ZA]
    (last visited June 21, 2022).
    49
    537–38 (1862). But what these fee-setting statutes cannot do is “have a