Rodrigo Adolpho Amaya v. State Public Defender ( 2022 )
[…] fulfilling the apparent legislative intent, and the remaining portion of the
    enactment can be given effect without the invalid provision.’ ” (quoting Breeden
    38
    v. Iowa Dep’t of Corr., 
    887 N.W.2d 602
    , 608 (Iowa 2016))). While the district court
    correctly understood that third-party funds cannot be taken into consideration,
    it severed the wrong portion of the statute. Instead of severing the portion of the
    formula that required replacing the privately retained attorney fees with section
    815.7 rates, I would sever the portion referring to monies paid or to be paid “on
    behalf of” the indigent defendant. See 
    Iowa Code § 815.1
    (4)(c); 
    id.
     § 815.1(4)(c)(2).
    Section 815.1(4)(c) would then logically read: “The moneys paid or to be paid to
    the privately retained attorney by the indigent person are insufficient to pay all
    or a portion of the costs sought to be paid from state funds.”9
    Here, the record shows Amaya has not provided any money or indicated
    that he will be able to pay his attorney Benjamin Bergmann or Bergmann’s firm
    any money to go toward his defense. Regardless of whether we apply Bergmann’s