Rodrigo Adolpho Amaya v. State Public Defender ( 2022 )
[…] The district court’s ruling on this motion is the order the general assembly
    declared to be a final order immediately appealable as a matter of right in section
    13B.4(4)(d)(7).
    The decision at issue here is from a motion directly to the district court
    under section 815.1 seeking preapproval for state funding of litigation expenses.
    See id. § 815.1(1)–(2). It is not the type of decision covered by section
    13B.4(4)(d)(7). Indeed, section 815.1 contemplates that once an order for
    expenses is granted, the defendant will then use the process identified in section
    13B.4(4) to seek payment or reimbursement by submitting a claim pursuant to
    section 13B.4(4)(c). See id. § 815.1(7) (directing the retained attorney or claimant
    11
    for state-funded expenses to “submit a claim for payment in accordance with the
    rules of the state public defender”). The plain language of section 13B.4(4)(d)(7)
    does not extend to the order at issue in this appeal and is therefore not a final
    order.
    The SPD is not a party to the underlying case, although by statute it had
    a right to, and did, participate in the underlying hearing.