Rodrigo Adolpho Amaya v. State Public Defender ( 2022 )
[…] There is
    nothing in the record to indicate that the associates’ hours were unnecessary to
    build Amaya’s defense. If the associates could not perform that work, it would
    40
    have been left to Bergmann to complete that work at a much higher hourly rate.10
    Section 815.1(4)(c)(1)’s statutory formula should include hours that are
    reasonably necessary to building a defense for purposes of determining whether
    ancillary funds are available, regardless of the number of attorneys working on
    the case. See 
    id.
     § 4.1(17) (“Unless otherwise specifically provided by law the
    singular includes the plural, and the plural includes the singular.”). Otherwise,
    the result is a grossly inaccurate reflection of the true legal work performed in
    determining whether the attorney or law firm has exhausted the retainer, i.e.
    whether “counsel’s fee should reasonably be expected to cover investigative
    services.” Missildine,