State of Iowa v. Fethe Feshaye Baraki ( 2022 )
[…] Thus, “we make an independent
    evaluation based on the entire record.” 
    Id.
     (citing State v. Ochoa, 
    792 N.W.2d 260
    , 264 (Iowa 2010)). “We give considerable weight to the district court’s
    assessment of voluntariness but are not bound by its factual findings.” 
    Id.
    Regarding any statutory interpretation, we review for correction of errors at law.
    State v. McGee, 
    959 N.W.2d 432
    , 436 (Iowa 2021).
    IV. Analysis.
    A. The Garcia Test and the Reasonableness Standard. Iowa, like other
    states, has an implied consent law. See Iowa Code § 321J.6. It provides that a
    person who operates a motor vehicle in such a manner to “give reasonable
    grounds” to believe that the person is intoxicated “is deemed to have given
    consent to the withdrawal of specimens of the person’s blood, breath, or urine.”
    Id. § 321J.6(1).
    The implied consent law nonetheless gives the potentially intoxicated
    driver a choice. In lieu of taking the chemical test, the driver may refuse a breath
    test, and thereby suffer the revocation of their driver’s license for a period of time
    7