James Farnsworth II. v. State of Iowa ( 2022 )
[…] Second, the
    State alleges that Farnsworth had no constitutional right to effective assistance
    13
    of counsel with respect to the bond forfeiture. Third, the State maintains that
    reasonably competent counsel did not have a duty to challenge bond forfeiture
    for payment of restitution until Letscher was decided. Lastly, the State argues
    that it would be inequitable and unjust to try to recoup the money at this point
    from the victim’s child and heir.
    We will begin with the State’s first argument. Iowa Code section 822.2(1)(a)
    (2015) authorizes a defendant to file an application for postconviction relief when
    “[t]he conviction or sentence was in violation of the Constitution of the United
    States or the Constitution or laws of this state.” Clearly, Farnsworth’s present
    attack on the bond forfeiture isn’t an attack on his conviction, so to be eligible
    for postconviction relief Farnsworth must be attacking his sentence. Was the
    district court’s April 4, 2013 “order for disposition of bond” part of Farnsworth’s