State of Iowa v. Jayel Antrone Coleman , 890 N.W.2d 284 ( 2017 )
[…] In State v. Jackson, we
    correctly decided a quarter century ago that the constitution does not
    require an officer who lawfully stops a vehicle to “treat the [driver] as if
    he had never seen him.”      
    315 N.W.2d 766
    , 767 (Iowa 1982).          Rather,
    after dispelling the original purpose for the stop, the officer could perform
    the minimally intrusive step of checking the driver’s license, which Iowa
    drivers are required by statute to carry and display upon an officer’s
    request. Id.; see also Iowa Code § 321.174(3) (2013) (“A licensee shall
    have the licensee’s driver’s license in immediate possession at all times
    when operating a motor vehicle and shall display the same upon demand
    of a . . . peace officer . . . .”). I would affirm Mr. Coleman’s conviction for
    driving while barred by following our commonsense decision in Jackson
    and United States Supreme Court precedent explicitly allowing officers to
    36