In Re The Detention Of Marvin Allen Mead, Marvin Allen Mead , 790 N.W.2d 104 ( 2010 )
[…] definition of an SVP.        
    Id. § 229A.3(5).
      If the prosecutor’s review
    committee determines that the person who is presently confined meets
    the definition of an SVP, then the attorney general may file a petition
    alleging that the person is an SVP and state sufficient facts to support
    the allegation. 
    Id. § 229A.4(1).
    The attorney general is authorized to subpoena and compel the
    attendance of witnesses, examine the witnesses under oath, and require
    the production of evidence for inspection and reproduction.            
    Id. § 229A.5A(1).
    This same code section states that “[a]ny person compelled
    to appear under a demand for oral testimony under this section may be
    accompanied, represented, and advised by counsel at the person’s own
    expense.” 
    Id. In addition,
    section 229A.5A(2) provides the respondent
    the following protections:
    The examination of all witnesses under this section shall be
    conducted by the prosecuting attorney or attorney general
    before an officer authorized to administer oaths under section
    63A.1. The testimony shall be taken by a certified shorthand
    reporter or by a sound recording device and shall be
    transcribed or otherwise preserved in the same manner as
    provided for the preservation of depositions under the Iowa
    rules of civil procedure. The prosecuting attorney or attorney
    general may exclude from the examination all persons except
    the witness, witness’s counsel, the officer before whom the
    testimony is to be taken, law enforcement officials, and a
    certified shorthand reporter. Prior to oral examination, the
    person shall be advised by the prosecuting attorney or
    attorney general of the person’s right to refuse to answer any
    questions on the basis of the privilege against self-
    incrimination. The examination shall be conducted in a
    manner consistent with the rules dealing with the taking of
    depositions.
    The State claims Roberts did not violate section 229A.5A by
    interviewing Mead because section 229A.5A was not intended to cover
    7
    psychological interviews by professionals such as Roberts.         We review