In Re The Detention Of Marvin Allen Mead, Marvin Allen Mead , 790 N.W.2d 104 ( 2010 )
[…] Fowler, 784 N.W.2d at 189
    . In the context of a constitutional challenge to determine whether
    probable cause existed for the issuance of a search warrant, “[o]ur review of the district
    court’s determination concerning the statutory sufficiency of the search warrant is for
    correction of errors at law. We review de novo the district court’s ruling regarding
    probable cause.” State v. Myers, 
    570 N.W.2d 70
    , 72 (Iowa 1997).
    11
    hearing, a final determination of probable cause. 3 We have not had the
    opportunity to define probable cause as it is used in section 229A.5.
    The purpose of a probable cause hearing is for the court to
    “determine whether probable cause exists to believe the detained person
    is a sexually violent predator.”            
    Id. § 229A.5(2).
          After a finding of
    probable cause has been made, the court may direct the person to “be
    transferred to an appropriate secure facility for an evaluation as to
    whether the respondent is a sexually violent predator.” 
    Id. § 229A.5(5).
    It is only at this point that the burden is upon the state to prove beyond
    a reasonable doubt that an individual is a sexually violent predator. 
    Id. § 229A.7(5).
    The purpose of the probable cause hearing in SVP proceedings has