State of Iowa v. Dalevonte Davelle Hearn , 797 N.W.2d 577 ( 2011 )
[…] driven by a uniformed officer, after a visual or audible signal to stop has
    been provided, by driving in excess of twenty-five miles per hour over the
    speed limit and “[t]he driver is participating in a public offense, as
    defined in section 702.13, that is a felony.” 2 Iowa Code § 321.279(3)(a).
    Hearn admits he was eluding a uniformed officer in a marked vehicle
    after being commanded to stop by driving twenty-five miles per hour over
    the speed limit, but denies that he was participating in a qualifying
    public offense under Iowa Code section 702.13 at the time of the chase.
    Iowa Code section 702.13 provides that a person is participating in
    a public offense until “the person has been arrested or has withdrawn
    from the scene of the intended crime and has eluded pursuers, if any
    there be.” 
    Id. § 702.13.
    Hearn argues that the State failed to present
    evidence sufficient to sustain a conviction for felony eluding for two
    reasons: (1) there is insufficient evidence that Hearn participated in the