David Scott Daughenbaugh v. State of Iowa , 805 N.W.2d 591 ( 2011 )
[…] B. Challenge to “Conviction” in This Case. In Iowa, there are
    two separate avenues for challenging illegal restraint by government.
    The first avenue is entitled habeas corpus and is found in Iowa Code
    chapter 663. The second avenue is entitled postconviction relief and is
    found in Iowa Code chapter 822.
    In this case, Daughenbaugh brought a claim for posttrial relief
    under Iowa Code chapter 822.       In order to be entitled to relief under
    chapter 822, a petitioner must show that he was “convicted of, or
    sentenced for, a public offense.” Iowa Code § 822.2(1). In addition, Iowa
    Code section 822.4 provides that the applicant must allege “the date of
    the entry of the judgment of conviction or sentence complained of.” Id.
    § 822.4.
    IV. Whether Daughenbaugh Is Entitled to Relief Under Iowa
    Code Chapter 822.
    A. Federal Precedent.        The question of what constitutes a
    “judgment of a State court” has been addressed in cases considering the