State of Iowa v. Rachael Overbay , 810 N.W.2d 871 ( 2012 )
[…] considerable weight to the district court’s assessment of voluntariness
    but are not bound by its factual findings.           State v. Gravenish, 
    511 N.W.2d 379
    ,    381   (Iowa   1994).       Where   questions   of   statutory
    7
    interpretation arise, we review for correction of errors at law. Garcia, 756
    N.W.2d at 220.
    III. Analysis.
    A. Iowa’s Implied Consent Law. The operation of a motor vehicle
    while under the influence of an alcoholic beverage or while having an
    alcohol concentration of .08 or more is an offense under Iowa law. Iowa
    Code § 321J.2.     Iowa Code section 321J.6, titled “Implied consent to
    test,” establishes the authority of a peace officer to test the breath, blood
    or urine of any person suspected of driving while intoxicated. It provides
    that when there are “reasonable grounds to believe that the person has
    been operating a motor vehicle in violation of section 321J.2 or 321J.2A
    [that person] is deemed to have given consent to the withdrawal of
    specimens.”    Id. § 321J.6(1) (emphasis added).       The premise of this
    statute is that a driver “impliedly agrees to submit to a test in return for
    the privilege of using the public highways.”        State v. Hitchens, 
    294 N.W.2d 686
    , 687 (Iowa 1980).