State of Iowa v. Rachael Overbay , 810 N.W.2d 871 ( 2012 )
[…] a basis for evaluation and decision-making in regard to
    either submitting or not submitting to the test.      This
    involve[s] a weighing of the consequences if the test is
    refused against the consequences if the test reflects a
    controlled substance, drug, or alcohol concentration in
    excess of the “legal” limit.
    Id. at 212 (internal quotations marks omitted).
    The peace officer, not the accused driver, has the authority to
    choose which type of chemical test is administered.            Iowa Code
    § 321J.6(2) (providing that “[t]he peace officer shall determine which of
    the three substances, breath, blood, or urine, shall be tested”);
    Gottschalk v. Sueppel, 
    258 Iowa 1173
    , 1183–85, 
    140 N.W.2d 866
    , 872–73
    (Iowa 1966) (noting the concern that a driver could insist upon an
    unavailable test and observing that “[a]ll the starch would be taken out of
    the law if arrested drivers could pick and choose the type of test to be
    taken”).   Thus, section 321J.6(2) provides, “Refusal to submit to a
    chemical test of urine or breath is deemed a refusal to submit, and
    section 321J.9 applies.”
    However, the same is not true with blood: “A refusal to submit to a
    chemical test of blood is not deemed a refusal to submit, but in that case
    the peace officer shall then determine which one of the other two
    substances shall be tested and shall offer the test.”          Iowa Code
    § 321J.6(2) (emphasis added). An accused driver has an “absolute right
    to refuse to take a blood test provided that he is willing to submit to a
    secondary test or tests chosen by the officer.” Rodriguez v. Fulton, 190
    
    10 N.W.2d 417