Mark D. Hall v. Broadlawns Medical Center , 811 N.W.2d 478 ( 2012 )
[…] 22.8. Finally, Hall urges that an injunction to prevent disclosure of the
    internal audit is appropriate under Iowa Code section 22.8. Iowa Code
    section 22.8 allows for injunctions to prevent disclosure when the court
    finds both that examination is “clearly” not in the public interest and
    that examination would “substantially and irreparably injure any person
    or persons.” Iowa Code § 22.8(1)(a)–(b). The burden is on the person
    resisting disclosure to establish the elements by clear and convincing
    evidence. Id. § 22.8(3); Gabrilson v. Flynn, 
    554 N.W.2d 267
    , 273 (Iowa
    1996). In evaluating a claim under Iowa Code section 22.8, the court
    must “take into account the policy of [chapter 22] that free and open
    examination of public records is generally in the public interest.” Iowa
    Code § 22.8(3); see Ne. Council on Substance Abuse, Inc., 513 N.W.2d at
    761.
    We do not believe Hall has met his burden of showing by “clear and
    convincing evidence” that disclosure of the audit is “clearly not . . . in the
    public interest.”