Mark D. Hall v. Broadlawns Medical Center , 811 N.W.2d 478 ( 2012 )
[…] 272C.6(4).
    Iowa Code chapter 272C generally relates to the regulation of a
    lengthy laundry list of licensed professionals. The chapter establishes a
    framework for the operation of licensing boards—including provisions
    7
    related to the authority of licensing boards, the duties of licensing
    boards, and certain procedures regarding the manner in which hearings
    are conducted. See Iowa Code §§ 272C.3–.4, .6. Among other things, the
    chapter authorizes a licensing board to establish and register peer review
    committees. Id. § 272C.3(1)(h).
    Iowa Code section 272C.6(4) provides, in relevant part:
    4. In order to assure a free flow of information for
    accomplishing the purposes of this section . . . all complaint
    files, investigation files, other investigation reports, and
    other investigative information in the possession of a
    licensing board or peer review committee acting under the
    authority of a licensing board or its employees or agents
    which relates to licensee discipline are privileged and
    confidential, and are not subject to discovery, subpoena, or
    other means of legal compulsion for their release to a person
    other than the licensee and the boards, their employees and
    agents involved in licensee discipline . . . .
    At first blush, it may appear that the statute only protects
    information “in the possession of a licensing board or peer review
    committee.”   See id. § 272C.6(4).   As a result, it could be argued that
    information in the possession of third parties is simply not protected
    under the statutory language.
    Though appealing for its simplicity, the interpretation of the
    statute based on possession is problematic.