Karen Robinson v. Allied Property and Casualty Insurance Company , 816 N.W.2d 398 ( 2012 )
[…] are likely to exceed the other driver’s liability limits. We decline to judicially rewrite or
    blue pencil the Allied provision allowing two years from the date of the accident. That is
    for the marketplace to resolve, with rates set accordingly.
    Basic economics teaches that, if Iowans really want more extensive coverage and
    are willing to pay for it, the market will make it available. Moreover, the representatives
    of Iowa’s elected government already have the ability to mandate more extensive
    coverage if that is what Iowans want. See Iowa Code § 516A.1 (“The form and
    provisions of such coverage shall be examined and approved by the commissioner of
    insurance.”). The fundamental problem with allowing the enforceability of contract
    language to depend on a case-by-case determination of whether the insured reasonably
    knew his or her claim exceeded the tortfeasor’s policy limits is that it increases litigation