Betz v. City of Sioux City , 239 Iowa 95 ( 1948 )
[…] Throughout the consideration of the case it must be remembered that the question involved is not one of title, but of possession. The statute under which this action is brought is set out in the majority opinion, but may be repeated here. Section560.1, Code of 1946, reads:

    "Where an occupant of real estate has color of title thereto and has in good faith made valuable improvements thereon, and is thereafter adjudged not to be the owner, no execution shall issue to put the owner of the land in possession of the same, after the filing of a petition as hereinafter provided, until the provisions of this chapter have been complied with."