Henry A. Bagelmann, Jr. And Mary Jo Bagelmann v. First National Bank and Iowa Bankers Mortgage Corporation , 823 N.W.2d 18 ( 2012 )
[…] Insurance Act was originally enacted in 1968 with the goals of providing
    affordable flood insurance to home owners living in high-risk areas and
    easing the burden that flood disasters place on the federal treasury. 42
    U.S.C. § 4002 (2006). The NFIA basically put the federal government in
    the flood insurance business.
    In 1973, the NFIA was amended to prohibit federally regulated
    lending institutions from making any real estate loans in a special flood
    hazard area unless the property was covered by flood insurance.                     Id.
    § 4012a(b). 5 Lenders were authorized to charge borrowers a “reasonable
    5That   provision states:
    Each Federal entity for lending regulation . . . shall by regulation direct
    regulated lending institutions not to make, increase, extend, or renew
    any loan secured by improved real estate . . . located or to be located in
    an area that has been identified by the Director as an area having special
    flood hazards and in which flood insurance has been made available
    under the National Flood Insurance Act of 1968, unless the building or
    mobile home and any personal property securing such loan is covered for
    the term of the loan by flood insurance in an amount at least equal to the
    outstanding principal balance of the loan . . . .
    10
    fee” to cover the initial determination whether a home is in a special flood
    hazard area, and subsequent “life-of-loan monitoring.”                       12 C.F.R.
    § 339.8(a) (2010).