Henry A. Bagelmann, Jr. And Mary Jo Bagelmann v. First National Bank and Iowa Bankers Mortgage Corporation , 823 N.W.2d 18 ( 2012 )
[…] requirements of this section shall be assessed civil penalties “by the
    appropriate Federal entity.” Id. § 4012a(f)(1)–(2); see also id. § 4104a(1)
    (providing that “[e]ach Federal entity for lending regulation . . . shall by
    regulation require regulated lending institutions” to give advance notice
    of the flood insurance requirement before closing on the loan); 12 C.F.R.
    § 339.3 (prohibiting federally insured state banks from making loans in
    special flood hazard areas unless the property is covered by flood
    insurance).
    _______________________________
    42 U.S.C. § 4012a(b).
    6That   provision states:
    If, at the time of origination or at any time during the term of a loan
    secured by improved real estate . . . located in an area that has been
    identified by the Director (at the time of the origination of the loan or at
    any time during the term of the loan) as an area having special flood
    hazards and in which flood insurance is available under the National
    Flood Insurance Act of 1968, the lender or servicer for the loan
    determines that the building . . . securing the loan is not covered by flood
    insurance or is covered by such insurance in an amount less than the
    amount required for the property pursuant to paragraph (1), (2), or (3) of
    subsection (b) of this section, the lender or servicer shall notify the
    borrower under the loan that the borrower should obtain, at the
    borrower’s expense, an amount of flood insurance for the building . . .
    that is not less than the amount under subsection (b)(1) of this section,
    for the term of the loan.
    Id. § 4012a(e)(1).
    11
    Federal courts, including the Eighth Circuit, have uniformly found
    that no express or implied federal private cause of action exists under
    these provisions of the NFIA. In Hofbauer v. Northwestern National Bank
    of Rochester, 
    700 F.2d 1197