State of Iowa v. Allen Robert Allensworth , 823 N.W.2d 411 ( 2012 )
[…] time served on supervised probation after the defendant is committed to
    the judicial district department of correctional services.       Id. at 5
    (mandating credit against prison sentence for the offender’s time served
    living at home under electronic monitoring).    We applied the following
    language in section 907.3(3) as written: “ ‘A person so committed who
    has probation revoked shall be given credit for such time served.’ ” Id. at
    4 (quoting Iowa Code § 907.3(3) (2007)).
    The legislature amended section 907.3(3) in its next session
    following the Anderson decision by adding the word “not” to that
    sentence, thus limiting the credit to time served in alternate jail or
    correctional facilities. See 2012 Iowa Acts ch. 1138, § 91 (“A person so
    committed who has probation revoked shall not be given credit for such
    time served. However, a person committed to an alternate jail facility or a
    community correctional residential treatment facility who has probation
    revoked shall be given credit for time served in the facility.” (Emphasis
    added.)). This amendment became effective on the date of its enactment,
    May 25, 2012. Id. § 93. The State does not claim the 2012 amendment
    to section 907.3(3) applies to this appeal and agrees Allensworth is