elective share should include POD assets under Sieh v. Sieh,
[…] did not survive his death, which is when the TOD account “transferred to
    [the beneficiary] . . . ‘by reason of the contract’ between him and [the
    administrator of the account]”); Restatement (Third) of Property: Wills
    and Other Donative Transfers § 1.1 cmt. b, illus. 12, at 10 (1999)
    (“Because [the grantor’s] ownership interest in the account and in the
    11
    securities expired on her death, no part of the balance in the account at
    her death or of the securities is included in [the grantor’s] probate
    estate.”); see also Iowa Code § 633D.11(1) (2009) (“A transfer on death
    resulting from a registration in beneficiary form shall be effective by
    reason of the contract regarding the registration between the owner and
    the registering entity under the provisions of this chapter, and is not
    testamentary.”).
    Section 633.238(1)(c) includes “[o]ne-third of all personal property
    of the decedent that is not necessary for the payment of debts and
    charges” in the surviving spouse’s elective share.                  Id. § 633.238(1)(c)
    (Supp.    2009).