elective share should include POD assets under Sieh v. Sieh,
[…] POD accounts and annuities are not included under section 633.238.
    We overrule Sieh to the extent it is inconsistent with this opinion.
    Because Karen’s POD assets should not be included in Howard’s elective
    share, we reverse the ruling of the probate court and remand the case for
    recalculation of payments owed to the assignees.
    ____________________________
    records of the state bank. After payment by the state bank, the proceeds shall remain
    subject to the debts of the decedent and the payment of Iowa inheritance tax, if any.”);
    id. § 633D.8(1) (“If other assets of the estate of a deceased owner are insufficient to pay
    debts, taxes, and expenses of administration, including statutory allowances to the
    surviving spouse and children, a transfer at death of a security registered in beneficiary
    form is not effective against the estate of the deceased sole owner . . . to the extent
    needed to pay debts, taxes, and expenses of administration, including statutory
    allowances to the surviving spouse and children.”).
    13
    IV. Conclusion.
    For these reasons, the probate court erred by including Karen’s
    POD assets in Howard’s elective share.    The probate court order is
    reversed and the case remanded for further proceedings consistent with
    this opinion.
    REVERSED AND REMANDED.