elective share should include POD assets under Sieh v. Sieh,
[…] reach personal property owned by the decedent during life that forms no part of the
    decedent’s probate estate.”).
    8Although   section 633.238 exclusively controls what property is included in the
    surviving spouse’s elective share, we note that the assignees’ interpretation is also
    unsupported by the statutes governing POD accounts and securities. These statutes
    allow POD accounts and securities to be reached to satisfy certain obligations of the
    estate, yet they do not mention elective share rights. See, e.g., Iowa Code § 524.805(8)
    (“A state bank may receive deposits from one or more persons with the provision that
    upon the death of the depositors the deposit account shall be the property of the person
    or persons designated by the deceased depositors as shown on the deposit account
    12
    The assignees make a strong public policy argument that elective
    share rights may be defeated by the use of POD assets if we interpret
    section 633.238 to omit them. See 1 Kurtz on Iowa Estates § 8.9, at 307