elective share should include POD assets under Sieh v. Sieh,
[…] application for support allowance on July 8. The probate court denied
    Howard’s application for support allowance because it found Howard
    lacked need for such support. On February 9, 2011, Howard assigned
    his interest in Karen’s estate, including his right to an elective share, to
    the heirs of DeLillian Peterson, the Ramona Russell Trust, and the
    Helen B. Anderson Trust. 2            Howard, a former attorney who had
    2The   executor argues for the first time on appeal that Howard’s assignment of
    his elective share violated Iowa Code section 633.242 (2009), which states:
    The right of the surviving spouse to take an elective share, and
    the right of the surviving spouse to receive a life estate in the homestead,
    are personal. They are not transferable and cannot be exercised for the
    spouse subsequent to the spouse’s death. If the surviving spouse dies
    prior to filing an election, it shall be conclusively presumed that the
    surviving spouse does not take such elective share.
    4
    surrendered his law license, assigned his interest in Karen’s estate to
    satisfy a restitution judgment against him in a criminal action.
    Specifically, Howard had been convicted of second- and third-degree
    felony theft for stealing client funds.