In the Matter of B.B., Alleged to Be Seriously Mentally Impaired, B.B. , 826 N.W.2d 425 ( 2013 )
[…] App. 2009) (discussing an analogous situation involving
    defendants placed on probation).
    Although persons adjudicated seriously mentally impaired suffer
    the foregoing collateral consequences, 4 Iowa Code chapter 229 preserves
    4Courts have recognized other collateral consequences, such as restrictions on
    voting rights, jury service, the ability to obtain a driver’s license, and adverse
    employment restrictions. See In re Ballay, 
    482 F.2d 648
    , 651–52 (D.C. Cir. 1973); In re
    10
    many legal rights the person previously enjoyed.               Section 229.27(1)
    provides:
    Hospitalization of a person under this chapter, either
    voluntarily or involuntarily, does not constitute a finding of
    nor equate with nor raise a presumption of incompetency,
    nor cause the person so hospitalized to be deemed a person
    of unsound mind nor a person under legal disability for any
    purpose, including but not limited to any circumstances to
    which sections 6B.15, 447.7, section 488.603, subsection 6,
    paragraph “c”, sections 488.704, 597.6, 600B.21, 614.8,
    614.19, 614.22, 614.24, 614.27, and 633.244 are applicable.
    Iowa Code § 229.27(1). The South Dakota Supreme Court relied on a
    similar provision in holding that an appeal of an involuntary commitment