H & Z Vending v. Dept. of Inspections , 511 N.W.2d 397 ( 1994 )
[…] Upon reviewing the record and considering the arguments presented, we reverse the judgment of the district court.

    Petitioner is a proprietorship located in Nebraska. It designed and developed an electronic amusement device called "Iowa Fruits and Bells." In March 1992, petitioner wrote to the Department of Inspections and Appeals with a description of the Iowa Fruits and Bells device. Based on that description, the department responded by letter that the device qualified as an electrical amusement device embraced within the provisions of Iowa Code section 99B.10 (1991) and the definition contained in Iowa Code section 99B.1(2) (1991). Without departing from its earlier determination, the agency later ruled that, notwithstanding the language of section 99B.10 providing that "[i]t is lawful to own, possess, and offer for use by any person at any location an electrical or mechanical amusement device [complying with subparagraphs (1), (2), and (3) of that section]," the devices were prohibited gambling devices under *398 the definition contained in Iowa Code section 725.9.