Michael Merrill and Karen Jo Frescoln v. Valley View Swine, LLC and JBS Live Pork, LLC f/k/a Cargill Pork, LLC ( 2020 )
[…] 906 N.W.2d 736
    , 751 (Iowa 2018); see also Iowa R. Civ.
    P. 1.413(1) (stating that a sanction “may include an order to pay the other party or parties
    the amount of the reasonable expenses incurred because of the filing”). We leave for
    another day whether a similar approach should be followed under section 657.11(5).
    16
    taxable costs. The legislature used the phrase “costs and expenses,” not
    “costs.” See
    id. Merrill and
    Frescoln’s reading of the statute would render
    the word “expenses” superfluous, an outcome that is disfavored. See
    id. § 4.4(2)
    (“In enacting a statute, it is presumed that . . . [t]he entire statute
    is intended to be effective.”). In fact, their reading would render the entire
    provision superfluous, since taxable costs are already recoverable under
    Iowa Code sections 625.1 and 625.11. See
    id. §§ 625.1,
    .11. The district
    court actually took a fairly narrow view of “expenses”; for example, it