State of Iowa v. Ajamu Manu El-Amin ( 2020 )
[…] Code section 709.3(3) (1989), even though she did not commit the sex acts
    herself.
    Id. at 631–32.
    Rather, she had “initiated the sexual acts [between
    her daughter and her husband] by demanding that the victim go into the
    bedroom and then directing her in specific ways to engage in sexual acts.”
    Id. at 631.
    She had threatened to hit her daughter if she did not listen
    10
    and had followed through on this threat often.
    Id. She took photographs
    of some of the sex acts.
    Id. Finnigan argued that
    she was erroneously charged under section
    709.3(3) and the court had to acquit her.
    Id. at 632.
    Sexual abuse under
    section 709.3(3) is sexual abuse in which “[t]he person is aided or abetted
    by one or more persons and the sex act is committed by force or against
    the will of the other participant.”
    Id. (alteration in original)
    (quoting Iowa
    Code § 709.3(3)). Finnigan argued that under the plain language of section
    709.3(3), only the principal could be convicted and her husband was the
    principal.
    Id. We disagreed, noting