State of Iowa v. Ajamu Manu El-Amin ( 2020 )
[…] defendant’s guilty plea.” State v. Ortiz, 
    789 N.W.2d 761
    , 764 (Iowa 2010).
    “Prejudice is presumed under these circumstances.”
    Id. at 764–65.
    “[T]o succeed on the essential duty prong, [the defendant] must
    demonstrate the record lacks a factual basis to support his guilty plea to
    [the crime charged].”
    Id. at 765.
    El-Amin does not contest the factual
    basis as to count I, but he does challenge his plea to count II.                 More
    specifically, El-Amin argues there was no evidence that he performed a sex
    act on J.C.2 Iowa Code section 709.4(1)(a), the statute El-Amin pled guilty
    to violating, provides:
    1. A person commits sexual abuse in the third degree
    when the person performs a sex act under any of the following
    circumstances:
    a. The act is done by force or against the will of the
    other person, whether or not the other person is the person’s
    spouse or is cohabiting with the person.
    2Sex   Act is defined in Iowa Code section 702.17 as follows:
    The term “sex act” or “sexual activity” means any sexual contact
    between two or more persons by any of the following:
    1. Penetration of the penis into the vagina or anus.