State of Iowa v. Daquon Boldon ( 2021 )
[…] This subparagraph does not apply to a guilty plea for a class
    “A” felony or in a case where the defendant establishes good
    cause.
    Prior to this change, a defendant had the right to appeal following any
    conviction except in cases of simple misdemeanor and ordinance
    violations. See 
    Iowa Code § 814.6
    (1)(a) (2018).
    Second, the omnibus crime bill required all claims of ineffective
    assistance of counsel be decided in the first instance in postconviction-
    relief proceedings and not on direct appeal.      Iowa Code section 814.7
    (2020) now provides:
    An ineffective assistance of counsel claim in a criminal case
    shall be determined by filing an application for postconviction
    relief pursuant to chapter 822. The claim need not be raised
    on direct appeal from the criminal proceedings in order to
    preserve the claim for postconviction relief purposes, and the
    claim shall not be decided on direct appeal from the criminal
    proceedings.
    Prior to this change, a defendant could raise a claim of ineffective
    assistance of counsel on direct appeal, see 
    Iowa Code § 814.7
    (2) (2018),
    and appellate courts had the authority to decide the claim or preserve the
    claim for postconviction-relief proceedings, see 
    id.
     § 814.7(3).
    At the sentencing hearing, the prosecutor made the following
    sentencing recommendation:
    In counts one of both case numbers FECR226296 and
    FECR226943, the State’s recommending a $750 suspended