Homeland Energy Solutions, LLC v. Steven J. Retterath, Jason Retterath and Annie Retterath ( 2020 )
[…] Fees and Denying Retterath Attorney Fees.
    Retterath contends the district court abused its discretion in
    awarding HES attorney fees based on the MURA. He also contends the
    62
    court abused its discretion in denying his motion for sanctions regarding
    HES’s attorney fees motion. We address each argument in turn.
    A. Attorney Fees Under the MURA.            Ordinarily, an award of
    attorney fees is not allowed unless authorized by statute or contract.
    Colwell v. Iowa Dep’t of Human Servs., 
    923 N.W.2d 225
    , 237 (Iowa 2019).
    Under Iowa Code section 625.22, “[w]hen judgment is recovered upon a
    written contract containing an agreement to pay an attorney fee, the court
    shall allow and tax as a part of the costs a reasonable attorney fee to be
    determined by the court.” Iowa Code § 625.22. The agreement to pay
    attorney fees and litigation expenses must be an express provision in the
    contract. 
    NevadaCare, 783 N.W.2d at 470
    .
    Retterath and HES dispute whether section 4 of the MURA is “an
    agreement to pay an attorney fee.”