•                 IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] child is born during the marriage . . . .”).
    Second, there are code provisions applying the presumption only when the
    presumed parent shares a genetic connection with the child. These statutes refer to
    those eligible to be the presumed parent as the “natural” or “biological” parent. See
    Colo. Rev. Stat. § 19-4-105(1)(a) (2012) (“A man is presumed to be the natural father of
    a child if . . . [h]e and the child’s natural mother are or have been married to each other
    and the child is born during the marriage . . . .”); Haw. Rev. Stat. § 584-4(a)(1) (2007)
    (“A man is presumed to be the natural father of a child if . . . [h]e and the child’s natural
    mother are or have been married to each other and the child is born during the
    marriage . . . .”); 750 Ill. Comp. Stat. Ann. 45/5(a)(1) (West 2012) (“A man is presumed
    to be the natural father of a child if . . . he and the child’s natural mother are or have
    been married to each other . . . and the child is born or conceived during such marriage
    . . . .”); Ind.