•                 IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] or to same-sex spouses. See Ark. Code Ann. § 28-9-209(a)(2) (2011) (“A child born or
    conceived during a marriage is presumed to be the legitimate child of both spouses . . .
    .”); D.C. Code § 16–909(a–1)(1) (2012) (“There shall be a presumption that a woman is
    the mother of a child if she and the child’s mother are or have been married, or in a
    domestic partnership, at the time of either conception or birth, or between conception
    or birth, and the child is born during the marriage or domestic partnership . . . .”); Ga.
    Code Ann. § 19-7-20(a) (West 2012) (“All children born in wedlock or within the usual
    period of gestation thereafter are legitimate.”); Neb. Rev. Stat. § 42-377 (2012)
    (“Children born to the parties, or to the wife, in a marriage relationship . . . shall be
    legitimate . . . .”); N.Y. Dom. Rel. Law § 24(1) (McKinney 2013) (“A child heretofore or