•                 IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] and the child is born during the marriage . . . .”); Haw. Rev. Stat. § 584-4(a)(1) (2007)
    (“A man is presumed to be the natural father of a child if . . . [h]e and the child’s natural
    mother are or have been married to each other and the child is born during the
    marriage . . . .”); 750 Ill. Comp. Stat. Ann. 45/5(a)(1) (West 2012) (“A man is presumed
    to be the natural father of a child if . . . he and the child’s natural mother are or have
    been married to each other . . . and the child is born or conceived during such marriage
    . . . .”); Ind. Code Ann. § 31-14-7-1(1)(A) (LexisNexis 2012) (“A man is presumed to be a
    child’s biological father if . . . the . . . man and the child’s biological mother are or have
    been married to each other . . . .”); Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. § 700.2114(1)(a) (West 2012)
    (“If a child is born or conceived during a marriage, both spouses are presumed to be the
    natural parents of the child for purposes of intestate succession. A child conceived by a
    married woman with the consent of her husband following utilization of assisted
    reproductive technology is considered as their child for purposes of intestate
    succession. Consent of the husband is presumed unless the contrary is shown by clear
    and convincing evidence. If a man and a woman participated in a marriage ceremony in
    apparent compliance with the law before the birth of a child, even though the attempted
    marriage may be void, the child is presumed to be their child for purposes of intestate
    succession.”); Minn. Stat. Ann. § 257.55(1)(a) (West 2013) (“A man is presumed to be
    the biological father of a child if . . . he and the child’s biological mother are or have
    been married to each other and the child is born during the marriage . . . .”); Mo. Ann.