•                 IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] Legislatures across the nation have adopted statutes codifying a
    presumption of parentage in order to address several key social policies.1
    1Numerous states have codified their presumption of parentage.               Certain
    characteristics allow us to classify these provisions into three separate categories.
    12
    _______________________
    First, there are statutes using traditional, gendered terms (such as husband,
    wife, man, woman, father, and mother), without referencing the parent as natural or
    biological. See Ala. Code § 26-17-204(a)(1) (LexisNexis 2012) (“A man is presumed to be
    the father of a child if . . . he and the mother of the child are married to each other and
    the child is born during the marriage . . . .”); Alaska Stat. § 18.50.160(d) (2012) (“If the
    mother was married at conception, during the pregnancy, or at birth, the name of the
    husband shall be entered on the certificate as the father of the child . . . .”); Ariz. Rev.
    Stat.