•                 IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] three hundred days after the marriage was terminated by death, annulment or divorce
    . . . .”); N.M. Stat. Ann. § 40-11A–204(A)(1) (2012) (“A man is presumed to be the father
    of a child if . . . he and the mother of the child are married to each other and the child
    is born during the marriage . . . .”); N.C. Gen. Stat. § 49-12.1 (2011) (allowing a putative
    father to overcome the “presumption of legitimacy” that the father is the man to whom
    the child’s mother is married); N.D. Cent. Code Ann. § 14-20-10(1)(a) (West 2011) (“A
    man is presumed to be the father of a child if . . . [h]e and the mother of the child are
    married to each other and the child is born during the marriage.”); Okla. Stat. Ann. tit.
    10, § 7700-204(A)(1) (West 2013) (“A man is presumed to be the father of a child if . . .
    [h]e and the mother of the child are married to each other and the child is born during
    the marriage . . . .”); Or. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 109.070(1)(a) (West 2012) (“A man is
    rebuttably presumed to be the father of a child born to a woman if he and the woman
    were married to each other at the time of the child’s birth . . . .”); R.I. Gen. Laws Ann.