•                 IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] the child is born during the marriage . . . .”); Alaska Stat. § 18.50.160(d) (2012) (“If the
    mother was married at conception, during the pregnancy, or at birth, the name of the
    husband shall be entered on the certificate as the father of the child . . . .”); Ariz. Rev.
    Stat. Ann. § 25-814(A)(1) (2012) (“A man is presumed to be the father of the child if . . .
    [h]e and the mother of the child were married at any time in the ten months
    immediately preceding the birth . . . .”); Cal. Fam. Code § 7540 (West 2013) (“[T]he child
    of a wife cohabiting with her husband, who is not impotent or sterile, is conclusively
    presumed to be a child of the marriage.”); Del. Code Ann. tit. 13, § 8–204(a)(1) (West
    2012) (“A man is presumed to be the father of a child if . . . [h]e and the mother of the
    child are married to each other and the child is born during the marriage . . . .”); Fla.
    Stat. Ann. § 382.013(2)(a) (West 2013) (“If the mother is married at the time of birth, the
    name of the husband shall be entered on the birth certificate as the father of the child,
    unless paternity has been determined otherwise by a court of competent jurisdiction.”);