•                 IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] .”); D.C. Code § 16–909(a–1)(1) (2012) (“There shall be a presumption that a woman is
    the mother of a child if she and the child’s mother are or have been married, or in a
    domestic partnership, at the time of either conception or birth, or between conception
    or birth, and the child is born during the marriage or domestic partnership . . . .”); Ga.
    Code Ann. § 19-7-20(a) (West 2012) (“All children born in wedlock or within the usual
    period of gestation thereafter are legitimate.”); Neb. Rev. Stat. § 42-377 (2012)
    (“Children born to the parties, or to the wife, in a marriage relationship . . . shall be
    legitimate . . . .”); N.Y. Dom. Rel. Law § 24(1) (McKinney 2013) (“A child heretofore or
    hereafter born of parents who prior or subsequent to the birth of such child shall have
    entered into a civil or religious marriage, or shall have consummated a common-law
    marriage where such marriage is recognized as valid, in the manner authorized by the
    law of the place where such marriage takes place, is the legitimate child of both birth
    parents notwithstanding that such marriage is void or voidable or has been or shall
    hereafter be annulled or judicially declared void.”); Wash. Rev. Code Ann.
    § 26.26.116(1)(a) (West 2013) (“In the context of a marriage or a domestic partnership, a
    person is presumed to be the parent of a child if . . . [t]he person and the mother or
    father of the child are married to each other or in a domestic partnership with each