•                 IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] Certain
    characteristics allow us to classify these provisions into three separate categories.
    12
    _______________________
    First, there are statutes using traditional, gendered terms (such as husband,
    wife, man, woman, father, and mother), without referencing the parent as natural or
    biological. See Ala. Code § 26-17-204(a)(1) (LexisNexis 2012) (“A man is presumed to be
    the father of a child if . . . he and the mother of the child are married to each other and
    the child is born during the marriage . . . .”); Alaska Stat. § 18.50.160(d) (2012) (“If the
    mother was married at conception, during the pregnancy, or at birth, the name of the
    husband shall be entered on the certificate as the father of the child . . . .”); Ariz. Rev.
    Stat. Ann. § 25-814(A)(1) (2012) (“A man is presumed to be the father of the child if . . .
    [h]e and the mother of the child were married at any time in the ten months
    immediately preceding the birth . . . .”); Cal. Fam. Code § 7540 (West 2013) (“[T]he child
    of a wife cohabiting with her husband, who is not impotent or sterile, is conclusively
    presumed to be a child of the marriage.”); Del. Code Ann. tit. 13, § 8–204(a)(1) (West