•                 IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] matter of suspicion than science,” the presumption served judicial
    efficiency by curtailing debates between parents as to the biological
    nature of their parent–child relationship. Kaplan, 10 Tex. J. Women & L.
    at 71.
    _______________________
    other and the child is conceived or born after marriage and before the granting of a
    decree of legal separation, annulment or divorce between the parties.”).
    Finally, there are statutes that apply or could apply in a gender-neutral manner
    or to same-sex spouses. See Ark. Code Ann. § 28-9-209(a)(2) (2011) (“A child born or
    conceived during a marriage is presumed to be the legitimate child of both spouses . . .
    .”); D.C. Code § 16–909(a–1)(1) (2012) (“There shall be a presumption that a woman is
    the mother of a child if she and the child’s mother are or have been married, or in a
    domestic partnership, at the time of either conception or birth, or between conception
    or birth, and the child is born during the marriage or domestic partnership . . . .”); Ga.
    Code Ann. § 19-7-20(a) (West 2012) (“All children born in wedlock or within the usual
    period of gestation thereafter are legitimate.”); Neb. Rev. Stat. § 42-377 (2012)
    (“Children born to the parties, or to the wife, in a marriage relationship . . . shall be