•                 IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] matter of suspicion than science,” the presumption served judicial
    efficiency by curtailing debates between parents as to the biological
    nature of their parent–child relationship. Kaplan, 10 Tex. J. Women & L.
    at 71.
    _______________________
    other and the child is conceived or born after marriage and before the granting of a
    decree of legal separation, annulment or divorce between the parties.”).
    Finally, there are statutes that apply or could apply in a gender-neutral manner
    or to same-sex spouses. See Ark. Code Ann. § 28-9-209(a)(2) (2011) (“A child born or
    conceived during a marriage is presumed to be the legitimate child of both spouses . . .
    .”); D.C. Code § 16–909(a–1)(1) (2012) (“There shall be a presumption that a woman is
    the mother of a child if she and the child’s mother are or have been married, or in a
    domestic partnership, at the time of either conception or birth, or between conception