•                 IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] unless paternity has been determined otherwise by a court of competent jurisdiction.”);
    Kan. Stat. Ann. § 23-2208(a)(1) (West 2012) (“A man is presumed to be the father of a
    child if . . . [t]he man and the child’s mother are, or have been, married to each other
    and the child is born during the marriage . . . .”); Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 406.011 (West
    2012) (“A child born during lawful wedlock, or within ten (10) months thereafter, is
    presumed to be the child of the husband and wife.”); La. Civ. Code Ann. art. 185 (2012)
    (“The husband of the mother is presumed to be the father of a child born during the
    marriage or within three hundred days from the date of the termination of the
    marriage.); Md. Code Ann., Fam. Law § 5-1027(c)(1) (LexisNexis 2012) (“There is a
    rebuttable presumption that the child is the legitimate child of the man to whom its
    mother was married at the time of conception.”); Mass. Gen. Laws Ann. ch. 209C,
    § 6(a)(1) (West 2013) (“[A] man is presumed to be the father of a child . . . if . . . he is or
    has been married to the mother and the child was born during the marriage, or within