•                 IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] chapter of the Iowa Code indicates:
    Children born to the parties, or to the wife, in a marriage
    relationship which may be terminated or annulled pursuant
    to the provisions of this chapter shall be legitimate as to both
    parties, unless the court shall decree otherwise according to
    the proof.
    
    Id. (emphasis added).
          Finally, the presumption in Iowa functions to ensure a child’s right
    to financial support against a spouse’s claim of not being a biological
    parent. See Iowa Code § 252A.3(4). The child support statute provides:
    A child or children born of parents who, at any time prior or
    subsequent to the birth of such child, have entered into a
    civil or religious marriage ceremony, shall be deemed the
    legitimate child or children of both parents, regardless of the
    validity of such marriage.
    
    Id. (emphasis added).
    In Iowa, the presumption applies broadly, legitimizing children
    born during marriages formally solemnized, as well as those satisfying
    the requirements for common law marriage, pursuant to Iowa Code
    section 595.18. See Estate of Hawk v. Lain,