•                 IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] and the child is born during the marriage . . . .”); Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 3111.03(A)(1)
    (LexisNexis 2012) (“A man is presumed to be the natural father of a child [if] . . . [t]he
    man and the child’s mother are or have been married to each other, and the child is
    born during the marriage . . . .”); Vt. Stat. Ann. tit. 15, § 308(4) (2012) (“A person
    alleged to be a parent shall be rebuttably presumed to be the natural parent of a child if
    . . . the child is born while the husband and wife are legally married to each other.”);
    Wis. Stat. Ann. § 891.41(1)(a) (West 2012) (“A man is presumed to be the natural father
    of a child if . . . [h]e and the child’s natural mother are or have been married to each
    14
    Specifically, “the presumption protected the legitimacy of children, which
    in turn entitled them to the financial support, inheritance rights, and
    filiation obligations of their parents.” Diane S. Kaplan, Why Truth Is Not
    a Defense in Paternity Actions, 10 Tex.