•                 IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] strong stigma accompanying illegitimacy.2 The presumption counteracts
    the stigma by protecting the integrity of the marital family, even when a
    biological connection is not present.              The presumption in Iowa even
    protects the child if the parents’ marriage later terminates. Iowa Code
    2The   Iowa Code chapter dealing with paternity and the obligation for support
    prohibits reference to illegitimacy, except in birth records and certificates or in judicial
    records where paternity is in dispute. See Iowa Code § 600B.35. The statute
    specifically states, “[T]he term biological shall be deemed equivalent to the term
    illegitimate when referring to parentage or birth out of wedlock.” 
    Id. (emphasis added).
                                          16
    § 598.31. Specifically, the legitimacy statute located in the dissolution
    chapter of the Iowa Code indicates:
    Children born to the parties, or to the wife, in a marriage