•                 IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] and the child is born during the marriage . . . .”); Haw. Rev. Stat. § 584-4(a)(1) (2007)
    (“A man is presumed to be the natural father of a child if . . . [h]e and the child’s natural
    mother are or have been married to each other and the child is born during the
    marriage . . . .”); 750 Ill. Comp. Stat. Ann. 45/5(a)(1) (West 2012) (“A man is presumed
    to be the natural father of a child if . . . he and the child’s natural mother are or have
    been married to each other . . . and the child is born or conceived during such marriage
    . . . .”); Ind. Code Ann. § 31-14-7-1(1)(A) (LexisNexis 2012) (“A man is presumed to be a
    child’s biological father if . . . the . . . man and the child’s biological mother are or have
    been married to each other . . . .”); Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. § 700.2114(1)(a) (West 2012)
    (“If a child is born or conceived during a marriage, both spouses are presumed to be the
    natural parents of the child for purposes of intestate succession. A child conceived by a