•                 IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] A child conceived by a
    married woman with the consent of her husband following utilization of assisted
    reproductive technology is considered as their child for purposes of intestate
    succession. Consent of the husband is presumed unless the contrary is shown by clear
    and convincing evidence. If a man and a woman participated in a marriage ceremony in
    apparent compliance with the law before the birth of a child, even though the attempted
    marriage may be void, the child is presumed to be their child for purposes of intestate
    succession.”); Minn. Stat. Ann. § 257.55(1)(a) (West 2013) (“A man is presumed to be
    the biological father of a child if . . . he and the child’s biological mother are or have
    been married to each other and the child is born during the marriage . . . .”); Mo. Ann.
    Stat. § 210.822.1(1) (West 2013) (“A man shall be presumed to be the natural father of a
    child if . . . [h]e and the child’s natural mother are or have been married to each other
    and the child is born during the marriage . . . .”); Mont. Code Ann. § 40–6–105(1)(a)