Mark B. Irland, M.D. v. Iowa Board of Medicine ( 2020 )
[…] contested case proceedings and without the reporting obligations that
    safeguard the public by disclosing disciplinary actions.
    When, as here, the Board’s letter actually imposes discipline, section
    272C.3(1)(d) does not apply to preclude judicial review.             “Licensee
    discipline” is defined as “any sanction a licensing board may impose upon
    its licensees for conduct which threatens or denies citizens of this state a
    high standard of professional or occupational care.”         
    Id. § 272C.1(4).
    Section 272C.3(2) delineates permissible sanctions to be imposed as
    licensee discipline apart from revocation and suspension of licenses,
    including requiring “additional professional education or training, or
    reexamination, or any combination, as a condition precedent to the
    reinstatement of a license or of any privilege incident thereto.” 
    Id. § 272C.3(2)(d)
       (emphasis   added).     Indeed,   a   clinical   competency
    examination is such a form of discipline.      Iowa Admin. Code r. 653—
    25.25(1)(g).     The Board’s letter effectively imposed such discipline
    requiring Dr.