Mark B. Irland, M.D. v. Iowa Board of Medicine ( 2020 )
[…] The Board
    reserves the right to review and reconsider this matter should
    it be deemed appropriate.
    (Emphasis added.)     The Board sent its confidential letter to Dr. Irland
    without his consent, without charging him with any disciplinary violation,
    without opening contested case proceedings, and without any finding of
    probable cause that Dr. Irland committed a violation.
    On December 29, Dr. Irland filed a petition for judicial review,
    asserting that the letter constituted illegal agency action under Iowa Code
    section 17A.19. The Board filed a motion to dismiss pursuant to Iowa
    Code section 272C.3(1)(d), which states, “Notwithstanding the provisions
    of [Iowa Code] chapter 17A, a determination by a licensing board that an
    investigation . . . should be closed without initiating a disciplinary
    5
    proceeding is not subject to judicial review pursuant to section 17A.19.”
    On February 16, 2018, the district court determined that the letter’s
    “advisory and warning language” were not disciplinary sanctions that
    transformed it into a final agency action subject to judicial review. As