Mark B. Irland, M.D. v. Iowa Board of Medicine ( 2020 )
[…] the public’s right to know when a physician’s competence has been called
    into question by a licensing board. We note Dr. Irland is not currently
    practicing medicine.    What stops him from practicing in another state
    without undergoing the competency evaluation that the Iowa Board of
    Medicine ordered in secret? Conversely, why shouldn’t Dr. Irland be able
    to presently challenge the obstacle the Board has imposed on his right to
    practice?
    We next turn to whether the Board’s confidential letter is subject to
    judicial review under Iowa Code section 17A.19.        “Except as expressly
    provided otherwise by another statute referring to this chapter by name,”
    section 17A.19 is the “exclusive means by which a person or party who is
    aggrieved or adversely affected by agency action may seek judicial review
    15
    of such agency action.” Iowa Code § 17A.19. Under section 17A.19(1), “[a]
    person or party who has exhausted all adequate administrative remedies
    and who is aggrieved or adversely affected by any final agency action is
    entitled to judicial review thereof under this chapter.”     
    Id. § 17A.19(1).
    “Agency action” is defined in chapter 17A as
    includ[ing] the whole or a part of an agency rule or other
    statement of law or policy, order, decision, license, proceeding,
    investigation, sanction, relief, or the equivalent or a denial