Mark B. Irland, M.D. v. Iowa Board of Medicine ( 2020 )
[…] statement of charges and contested case hearing and instead imposed
    discipline within a confidential letter of warning.                   The letter effectively
    requires Dr. Irland to undergo a competency evaluation if he resumes
    practicing medicine. The Board’s action has no support in its governing
    statute or administrative rules.
    Imposing discipline through a confidential letter of warning
    circumvents several reporting requirements. To protect the public from
    incompetent physicians, board-imposed discipline is a public record. See
    Iowa Code § 272C.3(4)(b) (“All health care boards shall file written
    decisions which specify the sanction entered by the board with the Iowa
    department of public health which shall be available to the public upon
    request.”);          
    id. § 272C.6(4)(a)
             (A       decision        imposing
    discipline      is         a     public      record.);        Board      Overview,     Iowa
    Bd.       of         Med.,         https://medicalboard.iowa.gov/Board-overview