Mark B. Irland, M.D. v. Iowa Board of Medicine ( 2020 )
[…] Dr. Irland resumes practicing medicine, then he must undergo the
    competency evaluation.        The Board effectively imposed conditional
    discipline without formal action or a finding of probable cause.           We
    conclude the Board’s letter exceeds the scope of rule 24.2(5)(e)(4).
    We have recognized that the legislature may by statute expressly
    exempt certain agency actions from judicial review under chapter 17A.
    Lewis Cent. Educ. Ass’n v. Iowa Bd. of Educ. Exam’rs, 
    625 N.W.2d 687
    ,
    691 (Iowa 2001) (en banc).      Iowa Code section 272C.3(1)(d) is such a
    statute, which allows the Board to “[d]etermine in any case whether an
    investigation, or further investigation, or a disciplinary proceeding is
    warranted.” Further, this statute explicitly states that the Board’s decision
    to close an investigation without instituting disciplinary proceedings is not
    subject to judicial review.
    Notwithstanding the provisions of chapter 17A, a