33 Carpenters Construction, Inc. v. State Farm Fire and Casualty Company ( 2020 )
[…] effecting the settlement of their claim with State Farm for damage to their
    real property within the meaning of section 522C.2(7)(a).
    Section 522C.2(7)(b) states a person is a public adjuster when acting
    on behalf of an insured for a thing of value by
    [a]dvertising for employment as a public adjuster of first-party
    insurance claims or otherwise soliciting business or
    representing to the public that the person is a public adjuster
    of first-party insurance claims for loss or damage to real or
    personal property of an insured.
    
    Id. § 522C.2(7)(b).
    Section 522C.2(7)(c) states a person is a public adjuster
    when acting on behalf of an insured for a thing of value by “[d]irectly or
    indirectly soliciting business investigating or adjusting losses, or advising
    an insured about first-party claims for loss or damage to real or personal
    property of the insured.” 
    Id. § 522C.2(7)(c).
    Shepherd, as 33 Carpenters’
    representative, undisputedly approached the Clausens uninvited and
    offered to inspect their home for hail damage, and he directly solicited
    18
    business for 33 Carpenters after finding damage on the roof and siding.