33 Carpenters Construction, Inc. v. State Farm Fire and Casualty Company ( 2020 )
[…] Subchapter V of the state building code, Iowa Code chapter 103A, is
    entitled, “Residential Contractors—Repairs and Insurance—Prohibited
    Practices.” A “residential contractor” is defined as
    a person in the business of contracting to repair or replace
    residential roof systems or perform any other exterior repair,
    exterior replacement, or exterior reconstruction work
    resulting from a catastrophe on residential real estate or a
    person offering to contract with an owner or possessor of real
    estate to carry out such work.
    Iowa Code § 103A.71(1)(b).    “A contract entered into with a residential
    contractor is void if the residential contractor violates subsection 2, 3, or
    4.” 
    Id. § 103A.71(5).
    Section 103A.71(3) declares that
    [a] residential contractor shall not represent or negotiate on
    behalf of, or offer or advertise to represent or negotiate on
    behalf of, an owner or possessor of residential real estate on