33 Carpenters Construction, Inc. v. IMT Insurance Company ( 2020 )
[…] violated Iowa Code sections 507A.3, 507A.5, and 522C.4 (2017) by acting
    as an unlicensed public adjuster. 33 Carpenters responded by asserting
    the Iowa Insurance Commissioner has the sole authority to enforce the
    provisions of Iowa Code chapter 522C such that IMT cannot offensively
    use the statute to invalidate the assignment. Alternatively, 33 Carpenters
    argued its conduct did not violate Iowa Code chapters 522C or 507A.
    On April 4, the district court granted IMT’s motion for summary
    judgment. The district court, quoting section 522C.2(7)(a), concluded that
    it is clear 33 Carpenters was acting as an unlicensed public
    adjuster by “acting for or aiding [Gordon] in negotiating for or
    4
    effecting the settlement [with IMT] of a first-party claim for
    loss or damage to real . . . property of [Gordon].”
    The district court rejected 33 Carpenters’ argument that the Iowa
    Insurance Commissioner is solely authorized to consider whether it was
    operating as an unlicensed public adjuster. The district court relied on