Teresa L. Sladek v. Employment Appeal Board and Kelly Services USA LLC ( 2020 )
[…] The employee
    hung up the phone. The employee did not attempt to resume contact with
    the temporary agency for almost five weeks—after she had already applied
    for unemployment benefits and the temporary agency had contested them.
    Under these circumstances, the EAB denied benefits.
    We conclude substantial evidence supports the EAB’s determination
    that the employee voluntarily quit. We also hold that substantial evidence
    supports the EAB’s finding that the employee does not meet the safe
    harbor in Iowa Code section 96.5(1)(j)(1), which relates specifically to
    temporary employees of temporary employment firms.                Under that
    provision, an individual is not disqualified from benefits if “[t]he individual
    is a temporary employee of a temporary employment firm who notifies the
    temporary employment firm of completion of an employment assignment
    and who seeks reassignment.”        Iowa Code § 96.5(1)(j)(1) (2018).      The
    employee did not seek reassignment in a timely fashion; instead, she hung
    up the phone. Accordingly, we affirm the judgment of the district court
    and the decision of the court of appeals.
    3
    II. Facts and Procedural Background.