Teresa L. Sladek v. Employment Appeal Board and Kelly Services USA LLC ( 2020 )
[…] notify the temporary employment firm of completion of an
    employment assignment within three working days of the
    completion of each employment assignment under a contract
    of hire shall be deemed a voluntary quit unless the individual
    was not advised in writing of the duty to notify the temporary
    employment firm upon completion of an employment
    assignment or the individual had good cause for not
    contacting the temporary employment firm within three
    working days and notified the firm at the first reasonable
    opportunity thereafter.
    Iowa Code § 96.5(1)(j)(1).
    Thus, the section establishes a general rule that “voluntary quitting”
    disqualifies an individual from unemployment benefits.            However, an
    individual is not disqualified if the individual “is a temporary employee of
    a temporary employment firm who notifies the temporary employment firm
    10
    of completion of an employment assignment and who seeks reassignment.”
    
    Id. Additionally, an
    individual is deemed to have voluntarily quit if the
    individual fails to notify the temporary employment firm of completion of
    an   assignment        within   three   working   days   (subject   to   certain
    qualifications). 
    Id. In other