IN RE THE DETENTION OF ANTHONY GELTZ
[…] that     reason,      section       692A.101(7)         expressly       mentions        juvenile
    adjudications as an additional trigger for registration requirements. By
    contrast, section 229A.2(11) makes no mention of juvenile adjudications.
    Our conclusion is reinforced by a number of other statutes in the Code in
    which the legislature expressly includes the term “juvenile adjudication”
    in addition to “conviction” in order to provide the same collateral
    consequences for both.2               A notable example is Iowa Code section
    724.26(1), which prohibits the possession of a firearm by “[a] person who
    is convicted of a felony in a state or federal court, or who is adjudicated
    delinquent on the basis of conduct that would constitute a felony if
    2See, e.g., Iowa Code Ann. § 81.2(1), (4) (West, Westlaw through 2013 Reg. Sess.)
    (effective July 1, 2014) (requiring certain individuals to submit DNA samples, with
    separate subsections for those with convictions and those adjudicated delinquent); Iowa