IN RE THE DETENTION OF ANTHONY GELTZ
[…] Code Ann. § 44-48-30(6) (2012) (“ ‘Convicted of a sexually violent offense’ means a
    person has . . . been adjudicated delinquent as a result of the commission of a sexually
    violent offense.”); Wash. Rev. Code § 71.09.030(1) (2013) (“A petition may be filed
    alleging that a person is a sexually violent predator and stating sufficient facts to
    support such allegation when it appears that . . . a person found to have committed a
    sexually violent offense as a juvenile is about to be released from total confinement.”);
    Wis. Stat. § 980.02(2) (2013) (“A petition filed under this section shall allege that all of
    the following apply to the person alleged to be a sexually violent person: . . . The person
    has been found delinquent for a sexually violent offense.”).
    14
    by what it should or might have said.” Soward, 650 N.W.2d at 571. We
    must apply the statutory language as written and, therefore, hold Geltz
    cannot be committed as an SVP solely on the basis of his juvenile
    adjudication for the offense he committed at age fourteen.