IN RE THE DETENTION OF ANTHONY GELTZ
[…] Code § 321.213 (2011) (applying to license suspensions, stating “[n]otwithstanding
    section 232.55, a final adjudication in a juvenile court . . . constitutes a final conviction
    . . . .”); id. § 670A.1(2) (“As used in [the forcible felon liability] chapter, . . . ‘[c]onvicted’
    means a finding of guilt, irrespective of imposition or execution of any sentence; a final
    and valid admission of guilt or a guilty plea; an entry of judgment of conviction; an
    adjudication of delinquency . . . .”); id. § 901A.1(2) (“As used in [the sexually predatory
    offenses] chapter, the term ‘prior conviction’ includes a plea of guilty, deferred judgment,
    deferred or suspended sentence, or adjudication of delinquency . . . .”); id. § 915.42
    (requiring, under certain conditions, those convicted or adjudicated delinquent for
    sexual assault to submit to an HIV test); see also State v. Schweitzer, 
    646 N.W.2d 117
    ,
    120 (Iowa Ct. App. 2002) (“We believe that section 321.213 carves out a specific