IN RE THE DETENTION OF ANTHONY GELTZ
[…] public and ensure treatment of youthful offenders who otherwise may be
    doomed to reoffend, “[p]olicy arguments to amend the statute should be
    directed to the legislature.” In re Estate of Whalen, 
    827 N.W.2d 184
    , 194
    (Iowa 2013). We cannot judicially revise the Iowa Code in the guise of
    interpretation. See id. “[W]e are bound by what the legislature said, not
    ______________________
    procedures for the civil commitment of sexually violent delinquent children . . . .”); S.C.
    Code Ann. § 44-48-30(6) (2012) (“ ‘Convicted of a sexually violent offense’ means a
    person has . . . been adjudicated delinquent as a result of the commission of a sexually
    violent offense.”); Wash. Rev. Code § 71.09.030(1) (2013) (“A petition may be filed
    alleging that a person is a sexually violent predator and stating sufficient facts to
    support such allegation when it appears that . . . a person found to have committed a
    sexually violent offense as a juvenile is about to be released from total confinement.”);
    Wis. Stat. § 980.02(2) (2013) (“A petition filed under this section shall allege that all of
    the following apply to the person alleged to be a sexually violent person: . . . The person
    has been found delinquent for a sexually violent offense.”).
    14