IN RE THE DETENTION OF ANTHONY GELTZ
[…] consequences for both.2               A notable example is Iowa Code section
    724.26(1), which prohibits the possession of a firearm by “[a] person who
    is convicted of a felony in a state or federal court, or who is adjudicated
    delinquent on the basis of conduct that would constitute a felony if
    2See, e.g., Iowa Code Ann. § 81.2(1), (4) (West, Westlaw through 2013 Reg. Sess.)
    (effective July 1, 2014) (requiring certain individuals to submit DNA samples, with
    separate subsections for those with convictions and those adjudicated delinquent); Iowa
    Code § 321.213 (2011) (applying to license suspensions, stating “[n]otwithstanding
    section 232.55, a final adjudication in a juvenile court . . . constitutes a final conviction
    . . . .”); id. § 670A.1(2) (“As used in [the forcible felon liability] chapter, . . . ‘[c]onvicted’
    means a finding of guilt, irrespective of imposition or execution of any sentence; a final
    and valid admission of guilt or a guilty plea; an entry of judgment of conviction; an
    adjudication of delinquency . . . .”); id. § 901A.1(2) (“As used in [the sexually predatory
    offenses] chapter, the term ‘prior conviction’ includes a plea of guilty, deferred judgment,
    deferred or suspended sentence, or adjudication of delinquency . . . .”); id. § 915.42