In Re the Marriage of Melissa Jo Mihm and Scott Anthony Mihm, Upon the Petition of Melissa Jo Mihm N/K/A Melissa Jo Weber , 842 N.W.2d 378 ( 2014 )
[…] those reasons are factually and legally valid. See Iowa Ct. R. 9.11; see
    also In re Marriage of Nelson, 
    570 N.W.2d 103
    , 108 (Iowa 1997)
    (explaining a modification order that deviated from the child support
    guidelines without explanation could not be used as a basis to determine
    whether there had been a substantial change in circumstances). Absent
    compliance with the statute and our rules, there is no reason to assume
    that the initial child support amount set forth in the decree has any
    3Iowa Code section 598.21C(2)(a) provides that “[s]ubject to 28 U.S.C. § 1738B,
    but notwithstanding [section 598.21C(1)], a substantial change of circumstances exists
    when the court order for child support varies by ten percent or more from the amount
    which would be due pursuant to the most current child support guidelines.”
    15
    proper basis, or that it should be used as the basis for subsequent
    modification proceedings.
    IV. Disposition.
    The original child support order was not consistent with the
    statute or our rules governing child support and, as such, does not