In Re the Marriage of Melissa Jo Mihm and Scott Anthony Mihm, Upon the Petition of Melissa Jo Mihm N/K/A Melissa Jo Weber , 842 N.W.2d 378 ( 2014 )
[…] agreed to a level of child support, which “becomes a final contract when
    it is accepted and approved by the court.” In re Marriage of Lawson, 
    409 N.W.2d 181
    , 182 (Iowa 1987). When “merged in the dissolution decree,”
    the stipulation “is interpreted and enforced as a final judgment of the
    court.”   Prochelo v. Prochelo, 
    346 N.W.2d 527
    , 530 (Iowa 1984).        But
    “[p]arents cannot lightly contract away or otherwise modify child support
    obligations.” In re Marriage of Zeliadt, 
    390 N.W.2d 117
    , 119 (Iowa 1986).
    Iowa Code section 598.21B makes clear there is “a rebuttable
    presumption that the amount of child support which would result from
    the application of the guidelines . . . is the correct amount of child
    support to be awarded.” Iowa Code § 598.21B(2)(c). The purpose of the
    child support guidelines is to provide for the children’s best interests
    after considering each parent’s proportional income.      See Iowa Ct. R.
    9.3(1); see also 
    McDermott, 827 N.W.2d at 684
    (explaining the purpose of