In Re the Marriage of Melissa Jo Mihm and Scott Anthony Mihm, Upon the Petition of Melissa Jo Mihm N/K/A Melissa Jo Weber , 842 N.W.2d 378 ( 2014 )
[…] agreeing to the below-guidelines child support amount. She testified that
    she wanted her children and wanted the divorce proceedings to end; she
    acknowledged making a “bad deal” with respect to child support. There
    is no reason to doubt the truth of this testimony. However, it is not for
    the parties to determine an appropriate level of child support.        By
    statute, establishing an appropriate level of child support is ultimately
    the responsibility of the district court after being fully advised of the
    circumstances of the parties.
    Iowa Code section 598.21B prohibits a court from considering a
    variation from the child support guidelines “without a record or written
    finding, based on stated reasons, that the guidelines would be unjust or
    inappropriate.” Iowa Code § 598.21B(2)(d).      We have repeatedly noted
    that courts must comply with this requirement. See State ex rel. Nielsen
    v. Nielsen, 
    521 N.W.2d 735
    , 737 (Iowa 1994) (explaining a “court has no
    authority to vary from the guidelines without a written finding that the