State of Iowa v. Patrick Ryan Nicoletto , 845 N.W.2d 421 ( 2014 )
[…] student aide, teacher or teacher aide” (emphasis added)); N.C. Gen. Stat.
    Ann. § 14–27.7 (LexisNexis 2013) (specifically listing “teacher, school
    administrator, student teacher, school safety officer, or coach, . . . or . . .
    other school personnel” (emphasis added)); Ohio Rev. Code Ann.
    § 2907.03(A)(7)–(8)   (LexisNexis    2010)   (prohibiting   sexual    conduct
    between a student and “a teacher, administrator, coach, or other person
    in authority” employed by the school or institution of higher learning
    (emphasis added)); 18 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 3124.2(a.2)(2)(ii)(A)(II) (West
    Supp. 2013) (prohibiting conduct between volunteers or employees of
    17
    schools and students and defining “employee,” in part, to include “[a]n
    independent contractor who has a contract with a school for the purpose
    of performing a service for the school, a coach, an athletic trainer, [and] a
    coach hired      as   an      independent      contractor     by   the    Pennsylvania
    Interscholastic Athletic Association” (emphasis added)). Although each of
    these statutes use linguistic approaches different from Iowa Code section
    709.15—we have not found a statute defining “school employee” or a
    similar term to include a “licensed professional” in this context—these