State of Iowa v. Patrick Ryan Nicoletto , 845 N.W.2d 421 ( 2014 )
[…] authorization, namely, by unpaid volunteers.         As noted by the Iowa
    Administrative Code, the term “coach” includes an individual “with [a]
    coaching endorsement or authorization . . . employed by a school district
    under the provisions of an extracurricular athletic contract” as well as
    “an individual who instructs, diagnoses, prescribes, evaluates, assists, or
    directs student learning of an interscholastic athletic endeavor on a
    15
    voluntary basis.”     Iowa Admin. Code r. 281—36.1; see also Iowa Code
    § 279.19B(1) (“The board of directors of a school district may employ . . .
    for assistant coach of any interscholastic athletic activity, an individual
    who possesses a coaching authorization . . . .”). Thus, the administrative
    code contemplates paid and unpaid coaches.              Because the function of
    coaching may be conducted by unpaid volunteers without coaching
    authorizations, the function of coaching is not within the exclusive