State of Iowa v. Patrick Ryan Nicoletto , 845 N.W.2d 421 ( 2014 )
[…] Because the question
    5
    of   whether   Nicoletto   was   subject   to   prosecution   under   section
    709.15(3)(a) is dispositive, we need not reach the other issues.
    III. Scope of Review.
    We review issues of statutory interpretation and application for
    correction of errors at law. E.g., State v. Romer, 
    832 N.W.2d 169
    , 174
    (Iowa 2013); State v. Gonzalez, 
    718 N.W.2d 304
    , 307 (Iowa 2006); State v.
    McCoy, 
    618 N.W.2d 324
    , 325 (Iowa 2000).
    IV. Discussion.
    A. Statutory Framework. Section 709.15(3)(a) prohibits “[s]exual
    exploitation by a school employee.” “Sexual exploitation” occurs when a
    school employee engages in “[a]ny sexual conduct with a student for the
    purpose of arousing or satisfying the sexual desires of the school
    employee or the student.” Iowa Code § 709.15(3)(b).
    The sexual exploitation statute does not contain a definition of
    “school employee.” Instead, the sexual exploitation statute provides that
    “ ‘school employee’ means a practitioner as defined in section 272.1.” 
    Id. § 709.15(1)(f)
    (emphasis omitted).