State of Iowa v. Patrick Ryan Nicoletto , 845 N.W.2d 421 ( 2014 )
[…] exclusive authority to license practitioners and establish licensing
    criteria.   
    Id. § 272.2(1).
        Section 272.7 relates to the validity of the
    licenses.     
    Id. § 272.7.
          Section 272.31 separately sets forth the
    requirements to obtain a coaching authorization. 
    Id. § 272.31(1).
    1
    B. Positions of the Parties.
    1. The State.      The State centers its claim that Nicoletto is a
    licensed professional on definitions of “license” and “professional.” The
    State points to the definition of “license” in Iowa Code section 272.1(5)
    (2009) as well as Iowa Code section 272.7, which provides in part that
    “[a] person employed as a practitioner shall hold a valid license with an
    endorsement for the type of service for which the person is employed.”
    Under these two provisions, the State argues, a coaching authorization
    functions as a license because a person who is not a teacher cannot be
    employed as the coach of an interscholastic athletic activity unless he or