•               IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] Who is more likely to protect the public fisc?
    The attorney general, who is elected by the people of Iowa and
    accountable to the voters? Or a private lawyer for a claimant suing the
    State and state employees, whose attorney fee is contingent on a
    monetary recovery and increases with the size of the verdict or
    settlement? With good reason, our legislature enacted the certification
    procedure to empower the attorney general to decide the issue, with
    judicial review limited to cases in which the attorney general refuses
    certification.       See Iowa Code § 669.5(2); see also id. § 13.2 (defining
    duties of attorney general). 5
    5As   relevant, Iowa Code section 13.2 provides:
    1. It shall be the duty of the attorney general, except as otherwise
    provided by law to:
    a. Prosecute and defend all causes in the appellate courts in
    which the state is a party or interested.
    b. Prosecute and defend in any other court or tribunal, all
    actions and proceedings, civil or criminal, in which the state may be a
    21
    I predict the consequences of today’s decision will be to hamper job
    performance by state officials and to deter good people from public
    service. Why take a government job if your personal savings could be
    lost in a lawsuit?