Maxine Gail Veatch v. City of Waverly and Jason Leonard, Individually and in His Official Capacity , 858 N.W.2d 1 ( 2015 )
[…] Iowa Code section 235B.20(6) provides: “A
    caretaker who recklessly commits dependent adult abuse on a person in
    violation of this chapter is guilty of an aggravated misdemeanor if the
    15
    reckless dependent adult abuse results in physical injury.” Iowa Code
    § 235B.20(6).    A “caretaker” under chapter 235B is “a related or
    nonrelated person who has the responsibility for the protection, care, or
    custody of a dependent adult as a result of assuming the responsibility
    voluntarily, by contract, through employment, or by order of the court.”
    
    Id. § 235B.2(1).
    The term “dependent adult abuse” includes “[p]hysical
    injury to, or . . . assault of a dependent adult.” 
    Id. § 235B.2(5)(a)(1)(a).
    A
    “dependent adult” is “a person . . . who is unable to protect the person’s
    own interests or unable to adequately perform or obtain services
    necessary to meet essential human needs, as a result of a physical or
    mental    condition   which   requires    assistance   from   another.”    
    Id. § 235B.2(4).
    B. Application of the Legal Principles. With these principles in
    mind, we now turn to the defendants’ contention that Sergeant Leonard
    had reasonable ground as a matter of law to believe Veatch had
    committed dependent adult abuse.