Maxine Gail Veatch v. City of Waverly and Jason Leonard, Individually and in His Official Capacity , 858 N.W.2d 1 ( 2015 )
[…] Today we do the same and hold that under Iowa Code section 804.7(3),
    an arrest is lawful if the facts available to the officer at the time of arrest
    provide reasonable ground for believing an indictable offense has
    occurred and the arrestee committed it—even if the officer announces a
    lesser offense as the reason for the arrest.
    Having established that an indictable offense can support an arrest
    retrospectively, we now turn our attention to the indictable offense of
    dependent adult abuse.       Iowa Code section 235B.20(6) provides: “A
    caretaker who recklessly commits dependent adult abuse on a person in
    violation of this chapter is guilty of an aggravated misdemeanor if the
    15
    reckless dependent adult abuse results in physical injury.” Iowa Code
    § 235B.20(6).    A “caretaker” under chapter 235B is “a related or
    nonrelated person who has the responsibility for the protection, care, or
    custody of a dependent adult as a result of assuming the responsibility