Maxine Gail Veatch v. City of Waverly and Jason Leonard, Individually and in His Official Capacity , 858 N.W.2d 1 ( 2015 )
[…] II, 627 F.3d at 1257
    –58; see Fischer v. City of Sioux City, 
    654 N.W.2d 544
    , 547 (Iowa 2002) (stating elements of issue preclusion).
    Thus, for the arrest to be justified under section 804.7(3), Sergeant
    Leonard must have had reasonable ground to believe (1) Veatch was a
    caretaker, and (2) Bell was a dependent adult. The summary judgment
    record leaves no disputed issues of material fact on those elements.
    Veatch was designated by a durable power of attorney for health
    care as Bell’s agent to make health care decisions.       See Iowa Code
    § 144B.1(1) (defining “attorney in fact” as “an individual who is
    designated by a durable power of attorney for health care as an agent to
    make health care decisions on behalf of a principal and has consented to
    act in that capacity”). Further, it is undisputed on this record that Bell
    was, at all material times, a dependent adult as defined under Iowa Code
    section 235B.2(4).   Additionally, as we have already noted, Sergeant
    Leonard’s prearrest meeting with the Woodland Terrace staff lasted