Maxine Gail Veatch v. City of Waverly and Jason Leonard, Individually and in His Official Capacity , 858 N.W.2d 1 ( 2015 )
[…] malicious prosecution claim) (internal quotation marks omitted).
    However, the court of appeals distinguished the federal court’s
    probable cause determination from a determination that Sergeant
    Leonard lawfully arrested Veatch without a warrant under Iowa law. In
    particular, the court concluded the federal court’s determination that
    Sergeant Leonard had probable cause to arrest Veatch under the Fourth
    Amendment standard is not preclusive of the question whether the arrest
    was valid under Iowa’s warrantless arrest statute.       See Iowa Code
    § 804.7(2) (authorizing a peace officer to make an arrest without a
    warrant “[w]here a public offense has in fact been committed, and the
    peace officer has reasonable ground for believing that the person to be
    arrested has committed it”); 
    id. § 804.7(3)
    (authorizing a warrantless
    arrest when a peace officer has reasonable ground to believe an
    indictable offense has occurred and reasonable ground to believe the
    suspect committed it). The court of appeals concluded a genuine issue of