In Re the Marriage of Steven Michael Gust and Linda Leann Gust Upon the Petition of Steven Michael Gust , 858 N.W.2d 402 ( 2015 )
[…] Second, the cases emphasize that in marriages of relatively long
    duration, “[t]he imposition and length of an award of traditional alimony
    is primarily predicated on need and ability.” In re Marriage of Wendell,
    
    581 N.W.2d 197
    , 201 (Iowa Ct. App. 1998).         For over forty years, by
    virtue of both judicial decision and legislative provision, the yardstick for
    determining need has been the ability of a spouse to become self-
    sufficient at “a standard of living reasonably comparable to that enjoyed
    during the marriage.”       Iowa Code § 598.21A(1)(f); accord 
    Schantz, 163 N.W.2d at 405
    ; see In re Marriage of 
    Becker, 756 N.W.2d at 827
    (noting
    support payments needed until payee can become “self-supporting at a
    standard of living reasonably comparable to that she enjoyed during the
    marriage”); In re Marriage of 
    Olson, 705 N.W.2d at 316
    (same); In re
    Marriage of 
    Geil, 509 N.W.2d at 742
    (same).                 The standard for
    determining need is thus objectively and measurably based upon the