In Re the Marriage of Steven Michael Gust and Linda Leann Gust Upon the Petition of Steven Michael Gust , 858 N.W.2d 402 ( 2015 )
[…] Colo. Rev. Stat. Ann. §§ 14-10-
    114(3)(b)(II), 14-10-122 (West, Westlaw through 2d Reg. Sess. of 69th
    Gen. Assemb.); Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 208, §§ 48–55 (West, Westlaw
    through ch. 389 of 2014 2d Ann. Sess.).
    A major impetus to the legislation in Massachusetts was the
    question of the impact of retirement on spousal support (referred to as
    alimony in Massachusetts). Rachel Biscardi, Dispelling Alimony Myths:
    The Continuing Need for Alimony and the Alimony Reform Act of 2011, 36
    W. New Eng. L. Rev. 1, 30–31 (2014); see also Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 208,
    § 49(f) (“[G]eneral term alimony orders shall terminate upon the payor
    attaining the full retirement age.”). In 2009, the Massachusetts Supreme
    Judicial Court declined to create a presumption in favor of the payor’s
    request to be relieved of alimony obligations upon retirement. See Pierce
    v. Pierce, 
    916 N.E.2d 330
    , 344–45 (Mass. 2009). 1                   In response, the