Erin Dindinger, Lisa Loring, and Elizabeth Freund v. Allsteel, Inc. and Scott Mills , 860 N.W.2d 557 ( 2015 )
[…] , 741 n.1 (Iowa 2003) (“It is not necessary to follow the McDonnell
    Douglas analysis once a case has been fully tried because the burden
    ultimately rests with the plaintiff to establish the claim and show the
    adverse employment action resulted from discrimination.”); Bd. of
    Supervisors of Buchanan Cnty. v. Iowa Civil Rights Comm’n, 
    584 N.W.2d 252
    ,   255     (Iowa   1998)   (stating    that   the   pre-2009   “employment
    11
    discrimination provisions of chapter 216 . . . require a showing of intent
    to discriminate”). 2
    In contrast, under section 216.6A of the Iowa Code, an employer
    that pays lower wages for equal work to a person in a protected class
    violates the law without regard to the employer’s intent. Note the distinct
    wording of section 216.6A.        It makes it illegal “to discriminate against
    any employee . . . by paying wages to such employee at a rate less than
    the rate paid to other employees.”            Iowa Code § 216.6A(2)(a).       Thus,
    rather than requiring discrimination based on protected status to be
    independently proved, section 216.6A defines discrimination as the act of
    paying lower wages. As the amicus curiae supporting the plaintiffs puts
    it,