Erin Dindinger, Lisa Loring, and Elizabeth Freund v. Allsteel, Inc. and Scott Mills , 860 N.W.2d 557 ( 2015 )
[…] practice rather than a continuing violation.” 
    Id. at 172.
    Still, we did not
    adopt the specific holding of Ledbetter, and Dindinger and Loring
    correctly point out that Claypool is distinguishable on its facts from a
    wage discrimination case because there clearly could not have been a
    discriminatory practice committed by the developer after it sold the
    condominium in 1999. See 
    id. at 167.
    The next year, approximately three months before our general
    assembly amended the ICRA to add section 216.6A, Congress overturned
    Ledbetter by passing the Lilly Ledbetter Fair Pay Act of 2009 (FPA). The
    FPA provides that “an unlawful employment practice occurs . . . when an
    individual becomes subject to a discriminatory compensation decision or
    other practice, . . . including each time wages, benefits, or other
    compensation is paid.” 
    Id. at §
    3 (codified at 42 U.S.C. 2000e–5(e)), The
    FPA also allows the victim of discrimination to recover back pay for up to
    two years preceding the filing of the charge. 
    Id. From the
    foregoing narrative, we can distill three lessons. First, in