Cameron Fagen v. Grand View University, Npi Security, and Ross Iddings , 861 N.W.2d 825 ( 2015 )
[…] shielded the records against discovery requests of grandparents seeking
    visitation).
    VI.   Iowa Code Section 622.10 and the Patient–Physician
    Privilege as it Pertains to Mental Health Providers.
    In Iowa, we do not recognize a common law patient–physician
    privilege.     Harder v. Anderson, Arnold, Dickey, Jensen, Gullickson &
    Sanger, L.L.P., 
    764 N.W.2d 534
    , 537 (Iowa 2009).       However, the Iowa
    Code protects communications between a patient and a mental health
    professional.     See 
    Iowa Code § 622.10
    (1) (“A . . . mental health
    professional . . . who obtains information by reason of the person’s
    employment . . . shall not be allowed, in giving testimony, to disclose any
    confidential communication properly entrusted to the person in the
    person’s professional capacity, and necessary and proper to enable the
    person to discharge the functions of the person’s office according to the
    usual course of practice or discipline.”).
    The purpose of the patient–physician privilege is
    to promote free and full communication between a patient
    and his doctor so that the doctor will have the information
    necessary to competently diagnose and treat the patient[,]