Cameron Fagen v. Grand View University, Npi Security, and Ross Iddings , 861 N.W.2d 825 ( 2015 )
[…] 721 N.W.2d 549
    , 560–61 (Iowa 2006) (citation omitted)
    (internal quotation marks omitted).       A “more liberal interpretation of
    section 622.10 is logical because the privilege would be virtually
    meaningless if it prohibited testimony but did not protect the very
    records upon which such testimony would be based.” 
    Id. at 560
    . Thus,
    we have extended the privilege under section 622.10 to requests for
    medical records during discovery. See Ashenfelter, 792 N.W.2d at 671–
    72.
    The statute provides for a patient–litigant exception. 
    Iowa Code § 622.10
    (2). It states:
    The prohibition does not apply to . . . mental health
    professionals . . . in a civil action in which the condition of
    the person in whose favor the prohibition is made is an
    element or factor of the claim or defense of the person or of
    any party claiming through or under the person. The
    evidence is admissible upon trial of the action only as it
    relates to the condition alleged.
    
    Id.
       If the patient–litigant exception is applicable, Iowa law no longer
    protects as privileged the information to which the exception applies.
    In the context of civil litigation, we have explained why the
    protection of a patient’s mental health information is lost when the
    condition is an element or factor of a claim:
    [T]he existence of the exception will not inhibit
    communication between a patient and his doctor because
    the patient knows his statements will remain confidential
    unless he affirmatively and voluntarily chooses to reveal