Christy B. Logan v. The Bon Ton Stores, Inc. and Liberty Mutual Insurance Corp. ( 2020 )
[…] The majority’s exercise of the legislative power is particularly
    inappropriate here. The legislature has enacted, revised, and amended
    numerous statutes to provide for the use of facsimile transmission. See,
    e.g., Iowa Code § 8A.344(4)(a) (allowing public bids to be submitted “in
    writing, by telephone, by facsimile, or in a format prescribed by the director
    as indicated in the bid specifications”);
    id. § 16.92(3)(c)
    (allowing for service
    of notice of release of mortgage by numerous methods, including “facsimile
    transmission”);
    id. § 26.14(3)(b)
    (allowing public bidding quotations to be
    “received by mail, facsimile, or electronic mail”);
    id. § 68A.402(1)
    (allowing
    reports from political committees to be filed by “mail bearing a United
    States postal service postmark, hand-delivery, facsimile transmission,
    electronic mail attachment, or electronic filing as prescribed by rule”);
    id. § 103.25(1)
    (allowing a request for inspection to be submitted by “mail
    or by a fax transmission”);
    id. § 235F.6(10)
    (allowing clerk to notify sheriff
    of elder abuse order “by facsimile or other electronic transmission”);
    14
    id. § 236.5(7)