Christy B. Logan v. The Bon Ton Stores, Inc. and Liberty Mutual Insurance Corp. ( 2020 )
[…] the deputy’s decision in an appeal decision on December 5, 2018. Logan
    then filed a pro se petition with the Iowa District Court for Johnson County
    seeking judicial review of the commissioner’s ruling.     The petition was
    electronically filed on January 3, 2019. Logan faxed copies the same day
    to Younkers’ attorney and the workers’ compensation commission.
    Younkers’ attorney does not dispute that he received the petition.
    On January 23, Younkers moved to dismiss Logan’s petition for
    judicial review. Younkers argued that Iowa Code section 17A.19(2) (2019)
    requires the petitioner either to “mail” the petition or “serve [it] by the
    means provided in the Iowa rules of civil procedure for the personal service
    4
    of an original notice.” Iowa Code § 17A.19(2). Because Logan had not
    mailed the petition in the conventional sense or caused it to be served
    personally, and because the ten days allowed for service had expired,
    Younkers asked for dismissal of the petition.