Christy B. Logan v. The Bon Ton Stores, Inc. and Liberty Mutual Insurance Corp. ( 2020 )
[…] job to amend statutes in light of technological change, and a “change in
    the statute can only come from the legislature.” 
    Ortiz, 928 N.W.2d at 653
    .
    We cannot exercise legislative power and amend the Iowa Code “in the
    guise of interpretation” or construction. See In re Det. of Geltz, 
    840 N.W.2d 273
    , 280 (Iowa 2013).
    The majority’s exercise of the legislative power is particularly
    inappropriate here. The legislature has enacted, revised, and amended
    numerous statutes to provide for the use of facsimile transmission. See,
    e.g., Iowa Code § 8A.344(4)(a) (allowing public bids to be submitted “in
    writing, by telephone, by facsimile, or in a format prescribed by the director
    as indicated in the bid specifications”);
    id. § 16.92(3)(c)
    (allowing for service
    of notice of release of mortgage by numerous methods, including “facsimile
    transmission”);
    id. § 26.14(3)(b)
    (allowing public bidding quotations to be
    “received by mail, facsimile, or electronic mail”);
    id. § 68A.402(1)