Deanna Jo Ramirez-Trujillo v. Quality Egg, L.L.C., Wright County Egg Division, and Selective Insurance Company of America , 878 N.W.2d 759 ( 2016 )
[…] VACATED IN PART; DISTRICT COURT JUDGMENT AFFIRMED IN
    PART     AND    REVERSED       IN   PART;     CASE     REMANDED       WITH
    INSTRUCTIONS.
    All justices concur except Hecht, J., who dissents.
    33
    #14–0640, Ramirez-Trujillo v. Quality Egg
    HECHT, Justice (dissenting).
    Although the standard devised by the majority for determining
    whether an employer authorized medical care could have been adopted
    by the legislature, I do not believe it was.    Accordingly, I respectfully
    dissent.
    In relevant part, section 85.27(4) provides:
    For purposes of this section, the employer is obliged to
    furnish reasonable services and supplies to treat an injured
    employee, and has the right to choose the care. If the
    employer chooses the care, the employer shall hold the
    employee harmless for the cost of care until the employer
    notifies the employee that the employer is no longer
    authorizing all or any part of the care and the reason for the
    change in authorization. An employer is not liable for the
    cost of care that the employer arranges in response to a
    sudden emergency if the employee’s condition, for which care
    was arranged, is not related to the employment.
    Iowa Code § 85.27(4) (2009) (emphasis added).
    The majority concludes this statute is ambiguous. It is not. If the
    “statutory language is plain and its meaning clear, ‘we do not search for
    legislative intent beyond the express terms of the statute.’ ”     Denison
    Mun.