Deanna Jo Ramirez-Trujillo v. Quality Egg, L.L.C., Wright County Egg Division, and Selective Insurance Company of America , 878 N.W.2d 759 ( 2016 )
[…] merits. Bell 
    Bros., 779 N.W.2d at 205
    ; R.R. 
    Donnelly, 670 N.W.2d at 197
    –98.
    8Notably,   the commissioner has adopted two regulations that bolster our
    conclusion an employee is entitled to be informed when an employer decides it will no
    longer authorize care. First, the commissioner will not hear the parties on an
    application for alternate care until the employee communicates the basis of his or her
    dissatisfaction to the employer. See Iowa Admin. Code. r. 876—4.48(4), (8); see also
    Iowa Code § 85.27(4) (stating an employee with reason to be dissatisfied with the care
    offered “should communicate the basis of such dissatisfaction to the employer, in
    writing if requested”). As a result, the employee cannot receive an order directing the
    employer to pay for alternate care until he or she knows that care will be denied by the
    employer. Second, the commissioner will dismiss an application for alternate care if the