Deanna Jo Ramirez-Trujillo v. Quality Egg, L.L.C., Wright County Egg Division, and Selective Insurance Company of America , 878 N.W.2d 759 ( 2016 )
[…] simpler than) the majority’s new unwieldy standard.
    I agree completely with the majority’s conclusion that employees
    are not generally equipped to assess whether the condition for which
    they consult an authorized provider is attributable to a work-related
    injury. I am convinced this very understanding informed the legislature’s
    choice of a bright-line rule allocating liability to employers the cost of
    care provided by those they choose until employers give notice of the
    withdrawal or change of the provider’s authorization.            Iowa Code
    § 85.27(4) (“[T]he employer shall hold the employee harmless for the cost
    of care until the employer notifies the employee that the employer is no
    38
    longer authorizing all or any part of the care and the reason for the
    change in authorization.”).
    The majority designs the new standard to remedy unfairness it
    perceives in the risk that an employer might be required to pay for
    medical services provided by an authorized provider for a condition
    ultimately found not to have been causally connected to a compensable