Shannon Breeden and Laura Hochmuth v. Iowa Department of Corrections , 887 N.W.2d 602 ( 2016 )
[…] Lowery v. State, 
    822 N.W.2d 739
    , 741–42 (Iowa 2012), the court of
    appeals concluded that it was the sentence imposed, not the type of
    crime the offender committed, that controlled the earned-time credit
    calculation. Because Breeden and Hochmuth were no longer subject to a
    6See  Iowa Code 906.4(1) (2015) (“The board shall release on parole or work
    release any person whom it has the power to so release, when in its opinion there is
    reasonable probability that the person can be released without detriment to the
    community or to the person.”); 
    id. § 906.5(3)
    (“[T]he board shall consider all pertinent
    information regarding the person, including the circumstances of the person’s offense,
    any presentence report which is available, the previous social history and criminal
    record of the person, the person’s conduct, work, and attitude in prison, and the
    reports of physical and mental examinations that have been made.”).
    9
    mandatory minimum, the court of appeals determined the sentences
    should have been classified as category “A” with an accumulation rate of
    1.2 days credit per each day served. The court of appeals did not reach
    any constitutional claim.