Eugene J. Kopecky v. Iowa Racing and Gaming Commission , 891 N.W.2d 439 ( 2017 )
[…] The Iowa legislature has vested the Commission with broad
    authority to regulate gambling operations in our state. Alfredo v. Iowa
    Racing & Gaming Comm’n, 
    555 N.W.2d 827
    , 831 (Iowa 1996) (“The
    legislature has empowered and obligated the commission to regulate all
    gambling operations governed by Iowa Code chapter 99F . . . and to
    adopt rules pursuant to that mandate.”); see also Iowa Code § 99F.4.
    The Commission has supervisory authority and “full jurisdiction over” all
    gambling operations governed by chapter 99F. Iowa Code § 99F.4.
    At issue in this case are two specific powers the legislature
    conferred on the Commission: first, the power “[t]o license qualified
    sponsoring organizations,” and second, the power “[t]o investigate
    applicants and determine the eligibility of applicants for a license and to
    6
    select among competing applicants for a license the applicant which best
    serves the interests of the citizens of Iowa.” 
    Id. § 99F.4(1)–(2).
    To enforce
    these powers, the Commission must “adopt rules pursuant to chapter
    17A.” 
    Id. § 99F.4.
    It also has the power “[t]o take any other action as
    may be reasonable or appropriate to enforce [chapter 99F and the
    Commission’s rules].” 
    Id. § 99F.4(13).
    Under chapter 99F, the Commission has the exclusive authority to
    issue licenses. The Code contains several criteria applicants must meet
    to demonstrate eligibility for a license. See, e.g., 
    id. §§ 99F.6,