Eugene J. Kopecky v. Iowa Racing and Gaming Commission , 891 N.W.2d 439 ( 2017 )
[…] may be reasonable or appropriate to enforce [chapter 99F and the
    Commission’s rules].” 
    Id. § 99F.4(13).
    Under chapter 99F, the Commission has the exclusive authority to
    issue licenses. The Code contains several criteria applicants must meet
    to demonstrate eligibility for a license. See, e.g., 
    id. §§ 99F.6,
    .7(8). The
    Commission “shall issue a license for a period of not more than three
    years” only if it is “satisfied that this chapter and its rules . . . have been
    or will be complied with.”     
    Id. § 99F.7(1).
               The Commission has also
    adopted a rule containing seven criteria it considers when granting a
    license. Iowa Admin. Code r. 491—1.7. Ultimately, the legislature gave
    the Commission the authority to “decide the number, location, and type of
    gambling structures and excursion gambling boats licensed under this
    chapter.” Iowa Code § 99F.7(1) (emphasis added).
    Kopecky first asserts the Code confers duties on the Commission
    to “assure that every Iowa county that does not want gambling is free
    from gambling,” and “assure that every Iowa county that wants to have