Eugene J. Kopecky v. Iowa Racing and Gaming Commission , 891 N.W.2d 439 ( 2017 )
[…] Id. § 99F.7(2)(b).
       These Code
    provisions also evidence a legislative intent that the legislature does not
    want a new gambling facility to cannibalize an existing gambling facility
    because the economic impact on an existing facility is an important
    aspect of furthering economic development in this state.
    Third, gambling facilities are required to promote the development
    of the Iowa economy. The Code requires an excursion gambling boat to
    use “Iowa resources, goods and services in the operation” of the facility.
    
    Id. § 99F.7(5).
    The Code also mandates “[a]n applicant shall make every
    effort to ensure that a substantial number of the staff and entertainers
    employed are residents of Iowa” and “[a] section is reserved for promotion
    and sale of arts, crafts, and gifts native to and made in Iowa.”         
    Id. § 99F.7(6)(a)–(b).
      Finally, the Code sets a special minimum wage for
    gambling facility workers. 
    Id. § 99F.7(7).
    These sections also indicate a
    legislative intent that the economic impact of a new facility on an existing