Dakota, Minnesota & Eastern Railroad D/B/A Canadian Pacific v. Iowa District Court for Louisa County , 898 N.W.2d 127 ( 2017 )
[…] pronouncement which adjudicate[d] and determine[d] the issues in the
    case and define[d] and settle[d] the rights and interests of the parties so
    far as they relate to the subject-matter of the controversy.” Van 
    Gorden, 192 Iowa at 858
    , 185 N.W. at 606. This contempt action seeks judicial
    enforcement of an injunction granted in that judgment.           Thus, this
    action is one that is founded on a judgment entered by a court of record.
    Finally, we must assess whether this contempt proceeding qualifies
    for a “specially declared” exception under Iowa Code section 614.1. Iowa
    Code section 614.1(6) has no exception other than for “an action to
    recover a judgment for child support, spousal support, or a judgment of
    distribution of marital assets.” 
    Id. § 614.1(6).
    Our research discloses,
    19
    and the parties cite, no other exception “specially declared,” and in
    particular, no exception excluding judgments granting injunctions,
    whether temporary or permanent, from the durational limitation on