Dakota, Minnesota & Eastern Railroad D/B/A Canadian Pacific v. Iowa District Court for Louisa County , 898 N.W.2d 127 ( 2017 )
[…] 99 N.W.2d 751
    , 755 (Wis. 1959). The duration of a permanent injunction,
    however, may also be subject to time limits imposed by court order or
    statute.     See, e.g., Iowa Code § 664A.5 (limiting the duration of a
    permanent no-contact order to “five years from the date the judgment is
    entered”); Bear v. Iowa Dist. Ct., 
    540 N.W.2d 439
    , 441–42 (Iowa 1995)
    (enforcing a 1981 injunction in a 1994 contempt proceeding because the
    order creating it did not limit its duration).
    B. Iowa Code Section 614.1(6). DM&E asserts that Iowa Code
    section 614.1 statutorily limits the time period during which the 1977
    injunction against CRI&P may be enforced. Section 614.1 provides that
    “[a]ctions     may   be   brought   within       the   times   herein   limited,
    respectively . . . and not afterwards, except when otherwise specially
    declared.”     Iowa Code § 614.1.   Under Iowa Code section 614.1(6), an
    action “founded on a judgment of a court of record” must be brought
    “within twenty years.”     
    Id. § 614.1(6).
          The only “specially declared”
    exception to this rule concerns “an action to recover a judgment for child
    support, spousal support, or a judgment of distribution of marital
    assets.” 
    Id. When interpreting
    a statute, we seek to ascertain the legislature’s
    intent. See Exceptional Persons, Inc. v. Iowa Dep’t of Human Servs., 
    878 N.W.2d 247
    , 251 (Iowa 2016).          In so doing, we interpret what the