State of Iowa v. Jasmaine R. Warren ( 2021 )
[…] a. While under the influence of an alcoholic beverage or other
    drug or a combination of such substances.
    b. While having an alcohol concentration of .08 or more.
    c. While any amount of a controlled substance is present in
    the person, as measured in the person’s blood or urine.
    “Each prong uses a different theory and primarily relies on different
    evidence.” State v. Myers, 
    924 N.W.2d 823
    , 828 (Iowa 2019). While the
    first prong, section 321J.2(1)(a), “primarily utilizes evidence of a person’s
    10
    conduct and demeanor,” the other two prongs, sections 321J.2(1)(b) and
    (c), “require evidence derived from a test, not conduct.”
    Id. The State presented
    two theories of Warren’s guilt for the OWI: that
    Warren operated a motor vehicle “[w]hile under the influence of an alcoholic
    beverage or other drug or a combination of such substances” under section
    321J.2(1)(a) or “[w]hile any amount of a controlled substance [was] present
    in [her] person, as measured in the person’s blood or urine” under section
    321J.2(1)(c). Warren contends her conviction must be vacated because she
    was charged with alternative theories of committing the offense, there was
    insufficient evidence to support one of the theories, and the district court
    entered a general verdict. We disagree.