Kristina Lewis v. Howard L. Allen Investments, Inc., Howard L. Allen, Metro Investments, and Yogurt & More, Inc. ( 2021 )
[…] serve as a landlord simultaneously. The code subsection that Lewis cites
    to argue that Allen Investments owed a duty to maintain fit premises,
    section 562A.16, similarly refers throughout to “the landlord,” again
    suggesting that the duty resides with a particular landlord and not some
    coexisting collection of them. See Iowa Code § 562A.15 (referencing “the
    landlord” nine separate times).
    The context in which we apply these definitions also undercuts a
    multiple-landlord reading as well. The introductory paragraph preceding
    the list of definitions in section 562A.6 begins with an important
    limitation: words bear the definitions provided but “[s]ubject to additional
    definitions contained in subsequent articles of this chapter which apply to
    specific articles or its parts, and unless the context otherwise requires.” Id.
    § 562A.6 (emphasis added).      And here, as in all instances of statutory
    construction, context matters. See Iowa Ins. Inst. v. Core Grp. of the Iowa
    7
    Ass’n for Just., 
    867 N.W.2d 58
    , 72 (Iowa 2015). Chapter 562A establishes
    rights and responsibilities as between a tenant and landlord. “Tenant” is
    defined as “a person entitled under a rental agreement to occupy a dwelling
    unit to the exclusion of another.”       Iowa Code § 562A.6(16) (emphasis
    added). “Rent” is defined as “a payment to be made to the landlord under
    the rental agreement.” Id. § 562A.6(10). The connection between “tenant,”
    as person with a rental agreement, and “landlord,” who receives rent under
    that rental agreement, provides context for how we define “landlord.”
    Lewis occupied the property under a rental agreement with the