Kristina Lewis v. Howard L. Allen Investments, Inc., Howard L. Allen, Metro Investments, and Yogurt & More, Inc. ( 2021 )
[…] 5
    
    553 N.W.2d 591
    , 599 (Iowa 1996). We found that the contract sellers had
    no right to possess the property and thus owed no duty under a negligence
    theory to keep or maintain the driveway in a safe condition. 
    Id.
    But Lewis argues that Hollingsworth doesn’t control the outcome of
    the duty analysis in this case because Hollingsworth didn’t involve a
    tenant–landlord relationship.      Lewis points us instead to a statute—
    chapter 562A—that she contends explicitly defines Allen Investments’ role
    as a “landlord” that owes duties to her as tenant. Section 562A.15 imposes
    a duty on the landlord to maintain fit premises, including complying with
    the requirements of “housing codes materially affecting health and safety”
    and doing “whatever is necessary to put and keep the premises in a fit and
    habitable condition.” Iowa Code § 562A.15(1)(a)(1), (2) (2019).
    Lewis argues the definition of “landlord” in section 562A.6(5)
    imposes liability on not only the buyers—with whom Lewis had a written
    lease agreement and to whom she paid rent—but also Allen Investments