A.B., A.C. and A.C. ( 2021 )
[…] 15
    We made clear in Swanson v. State that a delayed appeal is not a
    matter of discretion but “is limited to those instances where a valid due
    process argument might be advanced should the right of appeal be
    denied.”    
    406 N.W.2d at 793
    .          We recognized the same federal
    constitutional considerations were “potentially applicable in some civil
    settings.” 
    Id.
     at 792 n.1.
    Prior to July 1, 2001, appeals from termination orders followed the
    same procedural rules that applied to all appeals.           See 
    Iowa Code § 232.133
    (2) (1999). However, the general assembly amended that section
    effective July 1, 2001, providing: “[t]he supreme court may prescribe rules
    to expedite the resolution of appeals from final orders entered pursuant to
    section 232.117.”    2001 Iowa Acts ch. 117, § 1 (codified at 
    Iowa Code § 232.133
    (2) (2003)). The impetus for the amendment was an effort at the
    federal level to encourage prompt resolution of termination proceedings
    and accomplish permanency for children as soon as feasible. In re C.M.,