Alevia Green v. North Central Iowa Regional Solid Waste Authority and IMWCA ( 2023 )
[…] deteriorates over time and the deterioration is attributable to an earlier
    compensable injury,” we have noted, “is through a review-reopening claim under
    Iowa Code section 86.14(2).” Gumm v. Easter Seal Soc’y of Iowa, Inc., 
    943 N.W.2d 23
    , 28 (Iowa 2020). That section permits the commissioner to “reopen an award
    for payments or agreement for settlement . . . [to inquire] into whether or not the
    condition of the employee warrants an end to, diminishment of, or increase of
    compensation so awarded or agreed upon.” 
    Iowa Code § 86.14
    (2). Section 85.26
    includes a deadline to bring the claim, stating that “[a]n award for payments or
    an agreement for settlement” may be decided in a review-reopening proceeding
    “within three years from the date of the last payment of weekly benefits made
    under the award or agreement.” 
    Id.
     at § 85.26(2).
    6
    We review the workers’ compensation commissioner’s decision under the
    Iowa Administrative Procedure Act, chapter 17A. Lange v. Iowa Dep’t of Revenue,
    
    710 N.W.2d 242
    , 246 (Iowa 2006). In reviewing the commissioner’s interpretation